Your Studio Computer Specs?

Discussion in 'Audio Help & Tips' started by AllOrNothinEnt, Jul 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AllOrNothinEnt

    AllOrNothinEnt Retired from Rapmusic.com

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,220
    I have 3 computers, but the main studio's is as follows.

    ADM 64 4000+
    1 Gig DDR
    400GB Internal
    (2) 250GB External
    DVD+RW Dual Layer
    DVD Rom
    Flash Media Card Reader
    NVIDIA SLI 6600GT 128MB
    Audigy 2 (replaced with E-Mu 1212M for mp3's)
    Dual 15" LCD monitor (2 screens)

    The other is a Mini Mac, Im sure you know the specs (sucks cock)

    The one I'm on now, for listening to MP3's and internet is
    1.41Ghz
    284MB Ram
    80GB
    19" LCD

    Yours?

    (Edited to include media card reader, and original soundcard that came with it)
    test
  2. teflon siege

    teflon siege CEO of My DICK!

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    975
    ...XP 1800+
    ...384 Ram
    ....240 GB HD space (all internal)
    ....Standard 19 Inch Monitor...
    ...Simple Silver Case Until i get my acrylic case
    test
  3. KnightMere

    KnightMere KnightMere

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,335
    NVIDIA GeForce series 6 graphics card
    DvD writter+RW
    DvD rom
    emu 1820m recording interface(used to have a audigy)
    617 GB HD space(internal)
    24inch computer monitor
    512 ram
    CD-RW(50x speed)
    test
  4. AllOrNothinEnt

    AllOrNothinEnt Retired from Rapmusic.com

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,220
    Desktop, or rack mount version?
    test
  5. Arcane

    Arcane Alcoholic Roadie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,894
    Home:
    P4 3.06 GHz
    1024mb RAM
    E-Mu 1212m
    80GB & 120GB Harddrives
    52x32x52 CD-RW Drive
    52x CD Drive

    some other shit that doesnt matter as far as audio goes haha

    at school we have:
    Power Mac G5
    Dual 1.3Ghz Liquid Cooled Processors
    Pro Tools HD 3|Accel
    Somewhere around 3000-4000mb of RAM, not sure, dont really pay much attention haha
    bunch of external scussi drives, along with 4 DA88's for DATs if we want them

    I believe we also have a 2" tape machine somewhere
    test
  6. teflon siege

    teflon siege CEO of My DICK!

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    975
    ...i never understood why people OD on ram so much for some of these comps? if everything is cooled right and your system is made to run efficiently....512 or 768 ram is more then sufficient. u've already got the 3ghz processor for multitasking...unless im a complete idiot and pro tools , cubase and nuendo rape system resources that much
    test
  7. imstillqb05

    imstillqb05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    ......these muhfuckas have beasts as computers. You can never have too much ram though.

    AMD Athlon 64 2800
    16x DVDRW
    1GB PC3200 DDR Ram
    160GB SATA Hard Drive.
    Monitor - No Comment

    Nobody listing what preamps or mics they use? Or other gear.
    test
  8. AllOrNothinEnt

    AllOrNothinEnt Retired from Rapmusic.com

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,220
    Not really, since it's "your studio computer specs" lol
    test
  9. CinemA

    CinemA Direct Connection/No DSL

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,173
    AMD Athlon 64 XP 3200+
    1.5 Gb of RAM
    80 Gig Internal HD
    250 Gig Removable HD
    DVD/CDRW Combo Drive
    Pioneer 16x DVD+RW Drive
    All In On Card Reader
    Radeon 9200 256MB (128 Bit)
    Echo MIA MIDI 24-96
    15 Inch TFT LCD
    Daewoo RD-430x Monitoring System
    test
  10. FREEZYSHOP

    FREEZYSHOP LEEFREEZY

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    1.75 Ghz Processor
    1024mb Of Ram]
    Mx440 Dual Video Card
    "17" Inch Monitor(2)
    Dvd Rw Drive
    60 Gb Hard Drive
    160gb Hard Drive
    test
  11. War Machine

    War Machine Sam Antics

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,001
    i dont kno the specs of the other one, i jus threw it together from parts, its averge though

    my main piece is

    2.4 ghz processor
    1024 mb ram
    19" flat screen monitor
    dvd drive
    cdrw drive
    250 zip drive (i altered my mpc 2000xl to have a 250 zip instead of a floppy, so i needed one on here as well)
    80 gb hard drive
    100 gb hard drive
    no clue wat video card, but, its a nvidia, that was going for about 200 a year ago lol


    and teflon.. pro tools rapes ur ram.. i have a ram recovery/refresing program running at all times, and i do the usual bs (turning off virus scans, and all un-needed progs, etc) an when i had 512 ram, it wasnt happenin, id get alot of hardware buffer errors if i had too many sends an busses, or too many takes on too many tracks. now that its twice that, its fine, but, u gota realize, some of us are recording in 96 to 192 khz, 24 bit.. sessions can go from a gig in size and up real quick.
    test
  12. A-Twizzie

    A-Twizzie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    950
    pavilion HP MY NUKKA

    2.9 gz
    512 Ram
    Dvd Player...CD BURNER/CDROM
    soundcard: M-Audio Mobile Pre
    video card: Radeon 64 NUKKA!
    test
  13. KaSe_MuNNy

    KaSe_MuNNy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    297
    I got a basic Dell desktop. Its like 256 megz of ram. The hard drive is like 20 Gigs, I got like 4 gigs free right now, so much damn porn! lol, I gotta get an external joint soon prolly... Oh, and I got an Emu 1820M
    test
  14. Arcane

    Arcane Alcoholic Roadie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,894
    my home computer can barely run cubase and reason 3 at the same time....especially when im using rewire to link them haha
    test
  15. Xabiton

    Xabiton RM Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    17,221
    my main computer aint that impressive
    AMD Athlon Processor
    1.Ghz
    1 GB of ram (pci133)
    Cd burner
    Dvd Burner
    75gb hard drive and a 18 gb hard drive both internal im thinkin of coppin a 3rd hd for more space bigger than the other 2
    "17 monitor and a "15 monitor
    Firewire ports and Usb ports nothin major on my end
    test
  16. imstillqb05

    imstillqb05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    U cant run cubase and reason on a 3ghz processor with 1gb ram? somethins wrong with ur shit
    test
  17. Arcane

    Arcane Alcoholic Roadie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,894
    load up 24 tracks in cubase and at least that many in reason, link them with rewire and have patchmix running at the same time

    it gets slow at times hahaha
    test
  18. teflon siege

    teflon siege CEO of My DICK!

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    975
    ^^ well im sure if you make sure u have a minimum amount of applications running and maximize what your ram does....you could run it more fluently. cut down on alot of the graphically pleasing shit on XP...and ur system will speed up alot.
    test
  19. Mr. Verbalist

    Mr. Verbalist How am I doin?

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,105
    I got a question. Can you get a faster processor without switching out the whole motherboard? I think that's a simple question, but I'm not too smart with computers, so does anybody know? If that's possible, does anybody know a good place or site to look for faster processors?
    test
  20. imstillqb05

    imstillqb05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    350

    Im majorin in Computer Information systems so I know a good amount about this shit. Theres a way to do that, but it all depends on what processors ur motherboard supports. So first you need to find out the name and model of ur motherboard then look it up and youll find out what processors it supports. www.newegg.com for buying your computer shit. You can download a program called SANDRA to find out what your motherboard is from www.download.com
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)