You ever lost a beat you just made because you didn't save it???

Discussion in 'Audio Producers Discussions' started by P R I M O, Nov 13, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kid848

    kid848 Ya Boi Honesty

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,108
    ... I've hit the power button once or twice on the MPC a bit prematurely...
    test
  2. BoDi

    BoDi www.iambodirock.com

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    12,614
    just hit the save button..
    test
  3. Reign

    Reign Let it...

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    3,747
    yeah i save a LOT when making a beat... every time I adjust something i save that shit
    test
  4. Referenz

    Referenz CEO-Drastik Measurez Ink

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    814
    i use acid and it has a recover feature on the new version but the old one didn't and I had lost a beat because i got in the mode and didn't save it after the first time and it fucked up, luckily i remembered the way i chopped it and pitched it...i still finished the beat...but yeah this shit happens every once in a while...it's horrible when u put an hour into something then lose it...at least if u remember what u were doing then u could redo it
    test
  5. R-Tistic

    R-Tistic Your favorite DJ

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    That's what I've been doin for the last few years. I lost one of my beats like that before, and I had done tooo much to remember everything I changed on it. The computer just locked up for some reason, I suppose it was because of memory or either because the computer was just old. Since then, I save EVERYTIME I do somethin that I know I will want to keep. Just start doin it, and it will become a habit that you won't even think about anymore.
    test
  6. -GZ-

    -GZ- Posts Unfunny Pics

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    32,166
    i dont save my sh*t...till im done with it
    test
  7. Odysseus

    Odysseus a marvelous muthafucka

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    24,362
    Dion Primo, the EXACT same shit happened to me a few times on the Motif ES... when u go to manage ur files, the load & save is so close to eachother, it looks the same to me most of the time. I hate that shit with a passion.
    test
  8. P R I M O

    P R I M O Shout out to Autotune

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    14,898
    shit had me heated ^ ^ ^

    fuckin motif
    test
  9. F Major

    F Major Anti Gear Lust

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,784
    Yep that shit happened to me when I was making the ES Rack Demo....I was fuckin pissed
    test
  10. idleproductionz

    idleproductionz who wants cheap beats?

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    i lose beats all the time

    like all the half made beats that were dope

    but then you had to reformat your computer caue you look up too much porno and get too many virus's

    many many beats have been lost to porno on my computer
    test
  11. _REAPAH_

    _REAPAH_ Mello Dee

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    22,422
    yea... the computer used to just turn off sometimes or FL would have an error
    test
  12. The PusherMan

    The PusherMan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,986
    test
  13. MagicDonJuan

    MagicDonJuan Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    11,889
    i save after everything. even if its just 1 hi hat i subconiscuioly hit save. i got a power surge too and a ghetto ass fusebox that turns off the power in the house if u turn anything that uses more than 300 watts.
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)