Yo Arkane or anyone, i need some opinions

Discussion in 'Audio Help & Tips' started by Sean "G", Mar 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sean "G"

    Sean "G" New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,254
    My setup will soon be

    A New Mac with the Intel Chips, (Imac or MacBook pro)

    I plan on using both Logic and Pro Tools

    what would be the best soundcard/mixer/control surface combination for this setup??

    i know digi 002 works with pro tools but does it work with logic?? Or is there something i can get for logic that will be compatible with pro tools also?

    basicly im fixed on using both pro tools and logic

    And I was looking at all different mixers, control surfaces and soundcards and i cant decide which ones i should go for, that would work with both pro tools AND logic without any problems

    What yall think about that Tascam D3200

    with an add on it can work as an auio interface but i dont know if it will work with pro tools as well as logic

    anyone got any ideas for mixers/interface/control surfaces for a Mac setup with pro tools and logic
    test
  2. Xabiton

    Xabiton RM Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    17,221
    the project mix i/o by m audio will work with logic and mpowered
    test
  3. Sean "G"

    Sean "G" New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,254
    aiight good look

    i dont really like maudio though, is there anything else?
    test
  4. -008-

    -008- New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    My opinion would be,

    Dont jump on the first Intel joint tese fools turn out.

    Let em iron out all the bugs first.



    •••••- how many OS's do they release in a year?

    when will they get one right?



    Lastly- your intel aint got shit on my AMD's.
    test
  5. Arcane

    Arcane Alcoholic Roadie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,894
    to the best of my knowledge, logic pro will not work on an intel chipset, i could be mistaken though

    yes, the 002 will work with both pro tools and logic pro

    you can use the command 8 that comes with the 002 with both programs

    enough said :):
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)