wtf@my bassdrums imported in FL6.3

Discussion in 'Audio Producers Discussions' started by Arve$, Aug 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arve$

    Arve$ Unfuckwitable

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    damn, i just installed that 6.3version and loaded my bassdrums. some sound normal, some sound like they are pitched or shit. when i put them in edison (wav editor) it tells me they got the same samplerate (44100 at 16bit int, stereo). wtf is going on there???
    test
  2. I SUCK AT POKER < DONKEY

    I SUCK AT POKER < DONKEY who fuen CARES

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2000
    Messages:
    7,944
    try cranking the time stretch knob down so its not stretched sometimes it does it by default.
    test
  3. Arve$

    Arve$ Unfuckwitable

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    tried that already.they are not stretched. seems like a fl bug?? i mean it´s 6.3 looks like beta shit?
    test
  4. Mellow Madness

    Mellow Madness aKa sTaTiK

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    46,574
    ya its a bug.. i've come across that problem.. with some kits.
    test
  5. -GZ-

    -GZ- Posts Unfunny Pics

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    32,166
    never had that problem before



    in any version
    test
  6. Mellow Madness

    Mellow Madness aKa sTaTiK

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    46,574
    it'll happen in any version.. its just the bitrate of the sample that doesn't read properly in fl's...
    test
  7. Gamshooter

    Gamshooter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,169
    i also have never had that problem, i 2 thought u had the time stretch thingy on automatic
    test
  8. Arve$

    Arve$ Unfuckwitable

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    i installed the 6.0 now and it works!
    test
  9. Beatboss

    Beatboss aka ni6apinoflavord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,291
    theres a 6.3?
    test
  10. Dre Derelict

    Dre Derelict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,548
    I was about to ask the same question. It does it with my basses though. Shit's frustrating, so everytime I wanna use that bass (which happens to be one of my favorites) I have to save it as a different file. Sucks ass.
    test
  11. Arve$

    Arve$ Unfuckwitable

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    yea i already told image line about this problem. there is a 6.3 available beatboss but its not really usable as u can see haha
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)