Turntable >> MPC ?? NEED QUICK REPLY...

Discussion in 'Audio Producers Discussions' started by BASSment UK, Sep 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BASSment UK

    BASSment UK Phiba Optix

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    542
    Aiight y'all whas happenin, just wondering how you would connect a turntable to an MPC? I'm considering grabbing an MPC but never even thought about how you would connect a deck to it. I'm assuming they dont have phono ports?

    Let me know, thanx

    Phiba
    test
  2. Xabiton

    Xabiton RM Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    17,221
    u connect ur deck outs to the mpc ins lol
    test
  3. BASSment UK

    BASSment UK Phiba Optix

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    542
    ...But they dont have phono ports, right?
    test
  4. Jabba-Jaw

    Jabba-Jaw Custom User Title

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,231
    no they dont....you need a pre-amp or mixer

    turntable > pre-amp/mixer > MPC
    test
  5. kid848

    kid848 Ya Boi Honesty

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,108
    ... You don't need a pre-amp or mixer... just get phono -> 1/4" adapters. MPC's have their own built in pre-amp... they're made to hook turntables into them...
    test
  6. eNfO

    eNfO YEEEAH BABY

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    5,227
    I use a turntable mixer for mine

    the turntable -> mixer -> mpc

    the mixer has rca cables on one end and a 1/4" adaptor on the other end to go into the mpc's input.

    its real easy, once you go to "Record" mode in the mpc, you can hear everything playing out the turntable, recod it, cut it/export the chops as a different wav.
    test
  7. BASSment UK

    BASSment UK Phiba Optix

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    542
    Thats all I wanted to know.

    Peace
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)