REASON program Question

Discussion in 'Audio Help & Tips' started by Xpurt n1, Jul 19, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Xpurt n1

    Xpurt n1 Guest

    I have a Drum machine, How can I record the beats from my drum machines in reason?

    I have my drum machine connected to the computer and I can record it in Cool edit but how in Reason?

    Peace
    test
  2. Xabiton

    Xabiton RM Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    17,221
    That has to be the biggest disadvantage to reason u cannot bring in outside equipment into the program unless u have recycle then u can just put it into the dr rex
    test
  3. PG-13

    PG-13 Kiss My Ass

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2000
    Messages:
    3,067
    Ehh Use ur Rewire application to do that like Logic...Cubase Sx etc not a Big Deal
    test
  4. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    Just record with any wave editor, then load the wav file into reason via nnxt ....done deal..

    digga
    test
  5. PG-13

    PG-13 Kiss My Ass

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2000
    Messages:
    3,067
    ^^^ that too
    test
  6. Xabiton

    Xabiton RM Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    17,221
    If u use the nnxt that might change the key but if u find the right one that works too
    test
  7. Jaabsolut

    Jaabsolut Lookin Right, Swangin Lef

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Just rewire reason to Cubase and record through Cubase. That is if you have cubase. If not I'd suggest downloading it.
    test
  8. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)