my SETUP doesnt WORK!!!!! wont record

Discussion in 'Audio Help & Tips' started by dorkeandy, Jul 18, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dorkeandy

    dorkeandy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    672
    ok i got an
    -audio technica 3035 mic
    -mic stand
    -art tube preamp with opl
    -pop filter
    -2 cables
    -shockmount
    -and the adapter to make the 1/4 cable turn into a 1/8 cable so i can connect the mic into my soundcard.


    the problem is that when i try to record nothing comes out. i tried cool edit, acid, cubase but it doesnt work. i tried turning the knobs on the preamp and turned on my phantom power and everything, but nothing seems to work.

    thanks
    test
  2. OurSin

    OurSin lol @ equality

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    53,703
    well....make sure the cords have xlr or whatever on both ends...or phantom power won't work......and make suere....Line in is marked in the record options on your comp...
    test
  3. dorkeandy

    dorkeandy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    672
    they are xlr and i tried it with line in marked and microphone marked
    test
  4. WDPS Recordz

    WDPS Recordz t(* *t)

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    998
    its in ur soundcard....install cool edit again.......reg it and all that....open it up...goto Options/Windows Recording Mixer/and make sure ur computer knows that ur recording into ur Mic or Line-In (whichever one u got ur mic ran into) by selecting it......then click the red "R" on whatever track u wanna record onto.......make sure all ur shits plugged in, turned on, and connected right.....then click record and ur problem should be solved.........if it doesnt fix it then drop what soundcard ur using and maybe somebody can help u.......thats all i can think of right now

    PZ
    test
  5. dorkeandy

    dorkeandy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    672
    wdps i dont get how that would solve anythig since my computer mic works fine.
    test
  6. WDPS_Warrior

    WDPS_Warrior New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Mabye you should study up on your shit before you spend 5000 dollars and not have it work
    test
  7. WDPS Recordz

    WDPS Recordz t(* *t)

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    998
    try it or dont i could give a shit less ...its just a suggestion
    test
  8. mic1tharula

    mic1tharula 790 verbal

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,173

    yeah..i'm gonna WORD on that shit
    test
  9. ~Dystinkt~

    ~Dystinkt~ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,341
    now that I have a home studio everybody wants to have a home studio [funny]
    test
  10. doctah

    doctah I know how to do that...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,748
    what type of output does the preamp have? Assuming it is 1/4" - stick some headphones in the output. Can you hear anything when you speak into the mic? If so - you know your signal is getting fucked on the way to the computer. If you can't, you know the preamp or the mic is @ fault. That will at least start your trouble shooting process.
    test
  11. dorkeandy

    dorkeandy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    672
    i think the mic is at fault cuz look, i just tried waht you said doctah and i could hear myself with a mono dynamic mic but i cant hear myself with the condenser audio technica 3035 mic. any other suggestions? thanks a lot
    test
  12. ~Dystinkt~

    ~Dystinkt~ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,341
    press the PHANTOM POWER BUTTON [funny]
    test
  13. mic1tharula

    mic1tharula 790 verbal

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,173
    ^^^hahahahahahahahahahahahaha.
    test
  14. dorkeandy

    dorkeandy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    672
    ok now i know FOR SURE the mic ISNT broken cuz i just took it to the music sstore and they tested it for me and it worked fine. they said it didnt work on my computer cuz of a valium dip or some shit like that so i had to buy some transformers. but now it sitll dont work on my computer. i think somethings wrong with the preamp. not sure
    test
  15. Ghet-Ghet

    Ghet-Ghet Guest

    i've already fixed it, close this thread
    test
  16. dorkeandy

    dorkeandy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    672
    lol damn i cant believe your damn patience with me ghet, hahahaa thanks a lot homie imma go to your mastering service too. peace
    test
  17. mic1tharula

    mic1tharula 790 verbal

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,173
    nice on ghetty.
    test
  18. SkiLLzSter

    SkiLLzSter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    so what was the problem??? i'm curious now...haha
    test
  19. mic1tharula

    mic1tharula 790 verbal

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,173
    yea me too TELL US WAT UP
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)