Mac or PC?

Discussion in 'Audio Producers Discussions' started by Rebel.Music, Nov 29, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. noVa ProductionZ

    noVa ProductionZ RS7K 4 LIFE!!! MPC BLOWS!

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8,145
    ah cool havn't been following macs recently seeing as they are moving to intel i thought i need not bother until they do!
    test
  2. Mr. sickVisionz

    Mr. sickVisionz The Gentleman's Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,509
    Get a PC man. Especially for a laptop. A PC will cost you WWWAAAAAYYYYYY less and even old computers (like 1-3 years) can running a project with 50+ audio tracks, 20 effects plugins and like 8 VSTi. And thats a statement made from first hand experience cuz I do all that with an old AMD XP 1600. Shits like 3 years old. AMD makes shit thats like more than triple the speed and abilities of what I have but rarely do I see my setup go past 40% CPU usage.

    If you plan on doing some virtuoso electronic music, you may need that G5 to run 83 instances of a plugin and 20 convolution reverbs at once. Other than that...

    Also, despite popular belief, PCs don't crash like every 10 minutes. If everthing you have is legit and you have anti-virus software that you keep up to date and you stay off the net (or just do that on another partition), you can keep your PC on for days at a time with no crashing. I know my PC does can do that i've done horrible things to that machine but it keeps running fine.
    test
  3. MagicDonJuan

    MagicDonJuan Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    11,889
    ^EXACTLY!. If your gonna be computer based I would suggest you get another computer and use it to go on the internet. If you need to get a cracked version of cubase or whatever download it on that, scan it for viruses then bring it to ur comp, people dont realize that the internet hurts computers.
    test
  4. auddasea

    auddasea Im'a dope Producer !!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    612
    I was under the udnerstanding pro-tools was a stand alone program that interacted via firewire with a mixer desighned especially for pro tools? But than again I run sonar so wth do I know lol... And I didn't know they came out with an xp version..Im'a half to look into that... new info for me.. thanks for informing me yo..

    -Audd
    test
  5. noVa ProductionZ

    noVa ProductionZ RS7K 4 LIFE!!! MPC BLOWS!

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8,145
    ^unless your running a free version of protools you need hardware such as the digi002 or mbox or sumthing.
    test
  6. -GZ-

    -GZ- Posts Unfunny Pics

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    32,166
    i think u need an mbox or digi soundcard to run pro tools
    test
  7. auddasea

    auddasea Im'a dope Producer !!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    612
    Yeah thats what I thought NoVa... but than there's this other dude saying it's a stand alone program with no intercepted hard-ware??? Im confused now hahaha
    test
  8. noVa ProductionZ

    noVa ProductionZ RS7K 4 LIFE!!! MPC BLOWS!

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8,145
    there used to be a free version but as far as im aware it only works on windows 98.
    test
  9. auddasea

    auddasea Im'a dope Producer !!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    612
    Hmm word...and windows 98 is asshole...2000 aint bad though
    test
  10. noVa ProductionZ

    noVa ProductionZ RS7K 4 LIFE!!! MPC BLOWS!

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8,145
    works on windows ME aswell but windows 98SE is far more stable than ME
    test
  11. the_P.L.O

    the_P.L.O Cunt

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,621
    sigh

    you can get Pro Tools M-Powered, which will run with any audio hardware, not just DigiDesign stuff
    test
  12. noVa ProductionZ

    noVa ProductionZ RS7K 4 LIFE!!! MPC BLOWS!

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8,145
    ^ would have thought it wud only run with m-audio stuff considering thats what its designed for.
    test
  13. auddasea

    auddasea Im'a dope Producer !!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    612
    Indeed...
    test
  14. the_P.L.O

    the_P.L.O Cunt

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,621
    right you are
    test
  15. MagicDonJuan

    MagicDonJuan Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    11,889
    ME is asscheeks.
    test
  16. the_P.L.O

    the_P.L.O Cunt

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,621
    don't be so hard on yourself
    test
  17. MFB

    MFB Ciroc Boys

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2001
    Messages:
    34,818
    i have ME;)
    test
  18. auddasea

    auddasea Im'a dope Producer !!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    612
    Flows to sick!!
    test
  19. Mr. sickVisionz

    Mr. sickVisionz The Gentleman's Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,509
    They need to just release Pro Tools that can run on any system, regardless of what your audio interface is... like how Cubase and Sonar are.
    test
  20. auddasea

    auddasea Im'a dope Producer !!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    612
    Well there whack like that so there not gonna...and I dont even like pro-tools..in my opinion sonar is way better and can acomplish more..
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)