I need a lil computer help.....please

Discussion in 'Audio Producers Discussions' started by De'yon, Aug 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. De'yon

    De'yon Hustle Payper On the Beat

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,518
    alrighte my home pc is a 2.50 gig emachine with 256 memory runing xp home edition but it's runing about 10 times slower than my studio pc witch is a custom built amd with a 1.5 gig processor and 768 memory and a bootleg copy of xp profesional........

    this doesnt make sence to me shouldnt the 2.5 gig computer be faster than the 1.5 gig one? or does the extra 512 memory card make that much defrence?

    I run the microsoft anti virus and pc-cillin so I know I dont have a virus


    anyone know whats going on?
    test
  2. kid848

    kid848 Ya Boi Honesty

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,108
    ... run msconfig to see what's loading... uncheck any unnecessary stuff...a nd run a defrag...
    test
  3. th3r3isn0futur3

    th3r3isn0futur3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    RAM make all the difference mayn... plus windows xp home blows ass, whut kid 848 said is also aight though theres better ways of doin that...

    basically make sure you got a lot of RAM, n make sure you not runnin too much shit at once
    test
  4. LiQuiD6

    LiQuiD6 Left hook Justice

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    13,105
    lol...you answered your own question..

    your running a 2.5 ghz machine with 256mb of ram....you cant do SHIT with that.....and you cant just swap out the ram from the 1.5 to the 2.5 cause they are most likely running at a different bus speed....so your gonna have to find out the bus of the memory on your 256 and then buy at least 512 extra
    test
  5. De'yon

    De'yon Hustle Payper On the Beat

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,518
    thanx I defraged it last nighte and and from what I started with compared to what UI got now .........my shit was fucked up........it loads aplications a little smoother now.......

    I tried to install the same copy of Xp Pro that I have on the studio computer but when it was loading it kept givinig me an error and saide the disk was bad.....

    I'ma do the msconfig later..... .....and maybe grab another 512mp memory stick for it unless my stepdad has some...he works on computers and highe dollar copy machines for a living but either I'm never home when he is or when I get home he is sleep....


    this is jamming me up big time my fantoms memory is full and now the cheapest smart media cards in town are $90 for 128mb and my home computer is too slow to run cubase ...........and I just cant make beats while people are watching so the studio isnt an option.....I hate when people try and make suggestions or hear a part played in the wrong key or sound and tell me they dont like iit....
    test
  6. AGENTSPITS

    AGENTSPITS Got A BJ From AVA DEVINE!

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,030
    u should check for spyware also if u havent already
    test
  7. De'yon

    De'yon Hustle Payper On the Beat

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,518
    I have the antivirus that mcrosoft put out for free......it's the best of any antivirus I've used...it wont allow any prgram to be installed wwithout your permision...even those tricky little things that magically pop up in your program tray for casinos and porn...

    I got the antivirus by searching the microsoft site for antivirus after hearing about it on the news.....it fixes allot of security bugs in windows and found 40 virus/spywares on my system
    test
  8. th3r3isn0futur3

    th3r3isn0futur3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    mayn think of hard drive as long term memory... think of RAM as how much the computer can think at one, n the gigaherts is as fast as it can think.... gotta have alot of the 3 for some good shit...

    guess the sound card is how well it can talk, video card is how well it can see. n all that shit you use in studio wit it is how well it can perform... n you are how good the shits gun be, hah.
    test
  9. Sho-Down

    Sho-Down RockItPro.com

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    15,795
    I would kill myself if I was still using 256 RAM lol, I'm glad those days are long behind me. I got 1 gig of RAM and my shit runs smooth but I know it can run a lot smoother, I want to move up to 2 gig but my HP cant handle it

    Get some more ram though, it'll make a big difference
    test
  10. BeatSlangaz

    BeatSlangaz 08 is not your year!

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Thats why I wanna get my hands on one of those sweetwater rack joints that are upgradable to 4 gigs of ram..Then I'll really be doing business..If anyone knows a cheaper alternative to gettin something comparable to that computer please let me know.....
    test
  11. Sho-Down

    Sho-Down RockItPro.com

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    15,795
    ^ Link me, I've never heard of them "sweetwater rack joints"
    test
  12. DjayCasper

    DjayCasper Eh Fuck It.

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    11,175
    lol nice analogy
    test
  13. BeatSlangaz

    BeatSlangaz 08 is not your year!

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    test
  14. th3r3isn0futur3

    th3r3isn0futur3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    mayn tas stupid dun need a rack, I can put in 4 gigs in my shit if I wanted to... shit that thing jus a lil better than my shiet, I got 2 gigs mayn, ram goin for mad cheap check tigerdirect.com they got like 512 400 mhz for like $29
    test
  15. WillieK

    WillieK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,291
    jsut call the damn geek squad
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)