How Do I Connect My Virus' Vocoder with my Condenser Mic?

Discussion in 'Audio Producers Discussions' started by Phoenix5891, Apr 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Phoenix5891

    Phoenix5891 T.S.K.

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,930
    How Do I Connect My Virus' Vocoder with my Condenser Mic?

    I have the Virus rack Controlled by my Andromeda and I'm using the Blue DragonFly Mic running through my Emu 1820m. I don't know If not connecting something right or if If supposed to set something up in the boards.
    test
  2. Mr.BYTCH KILLA

    Mr.BYTCH KILLA Hater Abolisher

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4,502
    Why dont you search goggle on the topic...There gotta be something out there...

    If I Could I would Help but I dont use a vocoder in my setup...at least not yet.....B.K.
    test
  3. F Major

    F Major Anti Gear Lust

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,784
    Its most likely the case that your Virus doesnt have phantom power. So if that is the case(check the specs) its not happening. Secondly, its not really necessary for most vocoder applications to use a condenser but if you must, you would need to record the original signal through the condenser, and then once its recorded, you can re-route the audio into the synth/vocoder and play the keys to the recording. If you are making tracks/ hooks this is the best way. If you are just performing, it doesnt matter much just use a dynamic mic.
    test
  4. Mr.BYTCH KILLA

    Mr.BYTCH KILLA Hater Abolisher

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4,502

    I dont really know whats best but what F Major stated....sounds right....I even think if you record the dry vocals first then run it through the vocoder will be better instead of recording with the vocoder live...

    So a Dynamic Mic would work fine but a Condenser may just not cutt it...Right?...

    Good Info F Major...B.K.
    test
  5. JaMarcus Cock Sucker

    JaMarcus Cock Sucker BOSS

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    11,828
    u dont kno what fmajor is talkin about....

    quit postin just to be postin my nigga

    ur annoying.
    test
  6. Mr.BYTCH KILLA

    Mr.BYTCH KILLA Hater Abolisher

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4,502


    Man can you just stay off my dyck for two seconds?....Got dam!!!!...I said at the begining of my reply that I dont know....That why I ask if i was right at the end.....Dam!!!

    Urb you must cant read or got Sickle cell in the eyes....lol...I dont know...Im not yo nigga either....I done tried to call this shyt a truce....but you gotta continue yo Hating....Ill fix all that shyt...
    test
  7. Phoenix5891

    Phoenix5891 T.S.K.

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,930
    The Virus doesn't have Phantom power but I'm running it through the Emu 1820m first which does. I know its not necessary to use a condenser but I don't have a dynamic . Even though its 100 dollars I'm not trying to break bread if I can make it work. How would I re-route the recorded vocals back into the virus? Is that really possible? The goal is to make hooks but I still want to be able to do it live and just freestyle until I can get something.

    Like A Cooler Version Of This Guy

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-7vkT1p6ZOw

    test
  8. PdotNix

    PdotNix I'm Mobile

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    All rise
    test
  9. KSoundz

    KSoundz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    950
    check if there's a line in/out in your virus or xlr cuz I highly doubt it will work from your emu or andromeda signaled to the virus. I also think u could get a xlr to trs adapter to run from your mic to virus.
    test
  10. PdotNix

    PdotNix I'm Mobile

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Its

    Mic > Emu > Virus Rack > A6

    That should be working.

    I'll check for that adapter when I get to the crib.
    test
  11. BlaZeDemBeaTz

    BlaZeDemBeaTz 5 Letters - YMCMB

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,291
    I'm tryna figure out... how the hell... this foo BK... went from...
    gettin reason 2 months ago...to knowing all this shit about production...

    and from typing like a retard... to typing correctly
    a very clever alias...
    test
  12. MgTheFuture

    MgTheFuture Music is my life

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,252
    test
  13. KSoundz

    KSoundz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    950

    the reason i sed i doubted it working in the virus is because the signal would be way more clear if it was directly in the rack itself, i mean i have the r3, and i cant see how it would work with how your trying to set it up. which brings my next point, if you find that your condenser mic doesnt work with your setup, you dont really need a condenser mic for vocoding, im using the mic from the r3 and its as clear as a whistle.
    test
  14. KSoundz

    KSoundz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    950
    by the way, i came accross these n figured ud want em

    http://rapidshare.com/files/105050343/Virus__Access_.rar

    they are virus presets:
    Ti Soundset
    Virology.Soundset
    Virus-45 ROMs 1998-2004 & Manuals
    Virus-A.B.C.Banks 71x midi
    VirusB_Peter_ProducersPack
    Virus-Magic.Synth.Soundset-cRime
    Virus-Rob.Papen.Signature.Soundset
    Virus-Sounds Of Revolution
    Virus-Synthflut Techno-Trance set
    Virus-TranceSource2001 Soundset
    Virus-TranceSource X Soundset
    Virus-Vengeance Incubation.V1
    Virus-Vengeance Incubation.V2
    Virus-Vengeance Incubation.V3
    Virus-Virology.Soundset-cRime
    test
  15. hi-d-ho-man

    hi-d-ho-man U neva kno

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    391
    Most programs let you use more than one set of outputs. so the easiest thing to do is like you said pre-record your vocal part(s) into your sequencer then route them to a set of alt outputs to the virus.

    Other than that if you want to do it live. you should be able to use patchmix to route the mic input to one of the available outs of the 1820. That will give you a line level signal to send to the virus that should work. But then you have to work thru headphones not to get feedback. BUT ofcorse it'll feel more live.

    Does the 1820 have insert points? if so you wont need to use patchmix.
    test
  16. Mr.BYTCH KILLA

    Mr.BYTCH KILLA Hater Abolisher

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4,502

    Thanks For Recognizing the BKster Blaze...you came at me on a positive note so I will give a positive reply....shyt in shyt out....remember...lol..

    But anyway playa.....Im not a Alias....and now Im working with Reason 4.0 and FL7....These programs together are the shyt....I can do anything....

    I read both manuals ....better yet I study them every morning...

    I also got two Home Recording Studio books....these books tell everything....Im learning pimp....

    Like for instance I know how to calculate the proper delay time for a track by the beats per minute.....

    60,000 milliseconds= 1 minute

    If I had a tracks that had 100 beats per minute of course this is the tempo...

    I just divide 60,000 by 100= 600milliseconds for a 100 beat per minute track.....and so on its more....I may make a thread about setting delay times on point with any track....

    Thanks Blaze.....You came Real....B.K.
    test
  17. PdotNix

    PdotNix I'm Mobile

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    I got it working. It was 2 problems. The vocoder was set so all you hear is the mic signal and not the vocodeer voice. I had the emu routed wrong too.

    Good looks for the link K but its down
    test
  18. KSoundz

    KSoundz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    950
    oh ok, ill find some others then
    test
  19. dtroxx

    dtroxx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Is it posible to reupload this post because i realy need the soundsets for my Virus.

    Thanx a lot!

    test
  20. b-real 123

    b-real 123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    810
    If it is anything like how it is done on software ,You need to route
    the carrier to one side (Hard pan) and modulator to the other side (hard pan)

    voice as a modulator and a synth as a carrier

    Then play a chord


    But maybe it's done a little different on the Virus
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)