Help Rewiring Reason To Cubase..Im Rewired...but No Sound??

Discussion in 'Audio Producers Discussions' started by Auditory, Sep 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Auditory

    Auditory New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7,658
    Well i got a NNXT plugged into channels 1 and 2 of the hardware interface. The channels are selected in the reason section in Cubase. The mixer in cubase has "Reason NNXT 1" selected under Midi 01. The mixer is reading sound when i press the midi controller, It even records the notes i play when i record. But no sound? It's almost as if my soundcard is not selected within cubase but i could not find a place to select it. Any suggestions?

    Also i rewired reason to cubase on my friends laptop no problem, but i can't get mine to get any noise going through.
    test
  2. Straight Flames

    Straight Flames New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    go to "device" >>> "reason" >>> then activate a channel
    test
  3. BlaZeDemBeaTz

    BlaZeDemBeaTz 5 Letters - YMCMB

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,291
    if your using the cubase 3.02 h20 version...for some reason rewire isnt working on it...ive had multiple ppl say it wasnt working also
    test
  4. Auditory

    Auditory New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7,658
    i already got the channels activated, but no sound comes out the bitch. the mixer reads noise and the keys are recorded on the sequencer but no noise. Im on Cubase LE
    test
  5. the_P.L.O

    the_P.L.O Cunt

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,621
    can you hear other sound in cubase? even the (fucking annoying) metronome?

    sounds like you just need to setup your soundcard in cubase
    test
  6. Xabiton

    Xabiton RM Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    17,221
    subscribing
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)