Got any questions about Reason? Ask away..

Discussion in 'Audio Help & Tips' started by Ray Digga, Aug 27, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. th3r3isn0futur3

    th3r3isn0futur3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    use the combinator, put all the devices you want inside, and use the combinator sequencer to do it
    test
  2. Nick HaTT

    Nick HaTT New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    759
    how do you change your mp3s, like the sample i have to that .REX file so that i can use them in the sampler?
    test
  3. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    Convert the mp3 to wav file, then use Recycle to convert the wav file to rex.

    Digga
    test
  4. Nick HaTT

    Nick HaTT New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    759
    if yu dont have recycle is there any alternatives? also. its not possible to play out your drums and record from thru the midi? u have to place them thru the redrum?
    test
  5. Djay Cas

    Djay Cas Woodgrain Oak

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    9,651
    no u load up ur drum sounds the same way youd load a sample into the nnxt

    the exact same thing

    there are some instrument patches u can load from reasons sounds that are actually just a bunch of drum hits u can use (although the sounds might not be great)
    test
  6. Mr.BYTCH KILLA

    Mr.BYTCH KILLA Hater Abolisher

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4,502
    Dam I didnt know reason didnt have midi out either but im going to still knock that bytch off....I plan to run three powerhouse softwares which is cubase 4,reason 3.0 and im thinking FL studio or Protools....made yall could tell me which ones to use but i gotta master at least three....thats just me.....I want it all pimp.....Gimme...out B.K.
    test
  7. Nick HaTT

    Nick HaTT New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    759
    blah. but than u cant play out each sound like u can in the dr loop
    test
  8. Mr.BYTCH KILLA

    Mr.BYTCH KILLA Hater Abolisher

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4,502
    Man this is the right site....I been looking for a site like this a long time....I just bought reason 3.0 off ebay....and I want this site to help me master this program....Right now i got ejay hiphop 6 and its cool to me....I been writind songs to my underground cd wit this software......

    But reason one of my 3 powerhouses is on the way in the mail....thats 1 powerhouse down and 2 more to buy which is cubase 4 and fl studio...Tell me what u think besides i dont need all these programs...I know I dont need them all but I just want them all .....im out...B.K.
    test
  9. flossnntossn

    flossnntossn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    fuck

    okay i just got reason and i wanna use redrum to utilize my mpd16......it recognizes it but how do i get to actually use the pads in real time and record it right now i dont even no how to trigger any of the sounds in redrum
    any help would be appreciated
    test
  10. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    Read Chapter of the Operation Manual, this should help you out.....


    Digga
    test
  11. chop logic

    chop logic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    okay, so i have a MIDI piano, and it's all hooked up to my computer. (by means of one them old school pig tail cords that plugs into the joystick module) I open up reasaon 3, and go to prefrences and try to make reason reconize this piano but it wont work.. i previously installed the MPU-401 driver for midi on my computer, but it's telling me that it's not working.. :/ im wondering if I need to make this device worksomehow, or get another driver? im really stuck here. any help would be apreciated

    pz
    test
  12. Freebass

    Freebass NAH NUDDAH

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    15,869
    it should recognize any midi keyboard.......what are pig tail chords though?.......you mean midi, or usb?.........give me more info, and i can help you
    test
  13. chop logic

    chop logic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    heres a pic of the type of chord i have, it plugs into the joystick port on the back of the comp:

    http://www.promusicaustralia.com/guitar/leemimages/MIDI-CABLE.JPG

    and, in device manager i installed the MPU-401 midi driver that everyone needs, but it gives me a message that says:

    This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)

    If you want to use this device, you will need to disable one of the other devices on this system.

    I'm wondering if theres any way around that, or if i need a new soundcard? or even a driver for my piano to work, i got a yamaha PSR-270.

    -thanks
    test
  14. th3r3isn0futur3

    th3r3isn0futur3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    bad driver mayn, find a better one - newer or older, make sure the driver is from the sound card maker, not microsoft
    test
  15. Freebass

    Freebass NAH NUDDAH

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    15,869
    you don't have any usb connection on your computer?........how old is it, cause that devive looks pre-historic..........but yeah do what dude above said, or get a fucking new mac
    test
  16. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    Firewire and USB are the way to go these days.....
    test
  17. bulletclip

    bulletclip aka danny

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    hi!
    im quite new in here so sorry if i do anything wrong :)
    i'd like to ask if can somebody help me working with reason 3.0?
    i want to produce hiphop songs!
    peace to y'all
    test
  18. th3r3isn0futur3

    th3r3isn0futur3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    jus explore n do ya thig man, read the manual that comes wit it - that answers all the basic questions; if there somethin not in the manual you wanna know, ask here
    test
  19. Big Leak

    Big Leak Get Rich or Get Richer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    I had two files not load up when i opened it.....

    The case: My computer restarted right after I saved them

    when i opened reason again and tried to reopen the files

    it gave me a media problem.

    HOW CAN I FIX THIS?
    test
  20. diab....

    diab.... New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 1999
    Messages:
    123
    man. i have been trying this for a munite. anyone know how to make a good wah wah. so far i have a regular guitar with the scream. let me know.
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)