Got any questions about Reason? Ask away..

Discussion in 'Audio Help & Tips' started by Ray Digga, Aug 27, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Xabiton

    Xabiton RM Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    17,221
    Ive heard of programs that allow u to send audio into reason similar to rebirth but I dont know how much truth there is to that. As far as using a mpc in reason u cannot do that but thru the advanced midi options you can sequence reason to your mpc. I have not tried this however but I'm aware of it. Check out the advanced midi section of the manual for more information
    test
  2. th3r3isn0futur3

    th3r3isn0futur3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    oh nah I'm jus talkin bout midi clock n even jus midi data in general

    as for audio, wouldn't it be wiser to jus use cubase or sonar n rewire reason eh
    test
  3. th3r3isn0futur3

    th3r3isn0futur3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    chyea rasta... you can use mpc as a drum machine, but if you wanna play the drum samples loaded in the mpc, and have them recorded into reason... you gunna have to use another program, such as cubase or sonar - fruity loops can do this, but only using the record function on the mixer, which IMO is a bootleg way - best to jus get a good basic sequencer wit rewire.
    test
  4. Rasta

    Rasta New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    688
    I was going to use reason for everything

    The reason I want my mpc to be used in reason is for playing drums, and when I start sampling, I want to chop them up on my mpc and then record them in reason to add basslines and shit
    test
  5. ExodusIII

    ExodusIII New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,823
    i installed reason 2.0 ...and when i load it it asks me to put the orkester cd in... now i burnt the orkestser soundbank on a cd and i just labelled the cd reason 2.0 cd 2.... but whenever i put the cd in reason doesn't recognise it... so i can't manage to load reason...

    anyone know what the cause is? or is there a particular name i should label the cd

    i need to know how to make the damn thing load!!
    test
  6. b-real 123

    b-real 123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    810
    You have to name it rite.
    Also you have to burn it rite too.
    I just mount iso files(cue and Bin) with daemon tools(freeware)
    test
  7. ExodusIII

    ExodusIII New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,823
    i've tried mountin it...i must not be doin it right...

    so i need 2 seperate drive and mount both files then it should load?
    test
  8. th3r3isn0futur3

    th3r3isn0futur3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    try buyin it... or purchasin replacements CDs.
    test
  9. BTruth

    BTruth Guest

    test
  10. Xabiton

    Xabiton RM Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    17,221
    as long as it has midi it will work as a controller
    test
  11. BTruth

    BTruth Guest

    alright cool thanks
    test
  12. BTruth

    BTruth Guest

    test
  13. DJ Friction

    DJ Friction DJ Friction

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    yo...why dont u mind ur own business, ill put my post in whatever section i choose, dont close my threads again...thanks tho
    test
  14. Clipp

    Clipp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    169
    ha ha cats catching feelings over a thread in here.
    test
  15. DJ Friction

    DJ Friction DJ Friction

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    u can mind ur own business too clippythedon, no one asked u to comment
    test
  16. illpill

    illpill New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    528
    How do i load an acapella in so i can remix a song??
    test
  17. th3r3isn0futur3

    th3r3isn0futur3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    damn took mad long for someone to answer eh...

    technically you COULD but if wouldn't be worth the effort

    reason isn't good for mixin long - length sound files

    unless of course you pre-stretched the acapella and loaded it into NN-XT or NN-19 and jus had the base note goin from beginnin to end of the song
    test
  18. Rasta

    Rasta New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    688
    How can I layer three different strings togethers
    test
  19. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    You can accomplish this task in numerous ways:
    1. Load up three NN-19 modules with different strings and have them play the same notes.
    2. Load one NN-XT modules with differents string samples and setup it the zones so that you could play all three samples at the same time.
    3. Load up any module Malstrom/NN-19/NN-XT etc with strings sounds/samples, then attached a UNISON module for that "pseudo-layer" feel to the sound.

    There are more out there..... some chains can be very creative and useful...

    Digga
    test
  20. Rasta

    Rasta New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    688
    I do something similar now,

    when I create the different modules I go to the sequencer and copy the pattern then slide it in the next module in the sequencer
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)