Got any questions about Pro Tools? Ask away....

Discussion in 'Audio Help & Tips' started by Ray Digga, Sep 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ewmania3000

    Ewmania3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    in cool edit and adobe audition my vocal editing is pretty decent, but in pro tools my editing suxs, i think im bad at eqing and compressing on there... I know everyone says pro tools everyone has different styles on vocal editing but i kno they need to compress and eq but i dont know how to eq

    can anyone show me some steps on the menu they use when they eq or compress
    test
  2. MEDINA INC

    MEDINA INC 100 Bangin Beats iTunes

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    how about Nuendo. i heard thats pretty good too. Im on pro tools. i feels it pretty user friendly..
    test
  3. meathousebeats

    meathousebeats New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Check Out My Protools Beats

    Tell Me What U Think About Them I Dont Like Em To Much But There Hot And Sellable

    Meathousebeats.com
    test
  4. 6ftground

    6ftground BLACKACE/GRIMREADER

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,066
    Thats alot of MEm and RAM,,GEEZ

    I remember hearing Young JEEZY saying something about PT in one of his tracks..i think him and Timbo used the same program..Is this true..

    test
  5. KSoundz

    KSoundz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    950
    Using a Sound Module With Pro Tools

    Hey, I currently own an MBox2, a Korg Radias Rack and an M-Audio Keystation 61es running on a PC.

    I know my midi controller works fine in pro tools because it works seamlessly with any VST, although for some reason it does not trigger the sounds in the radias (the velocity meter does not jump). I know sound comes through the radias rack itself because theres an option to use the 16 bottom buttons as a keyboard which ive tried to see if audio in fact, does come out.

    -I have my Midi Controller hooked in my PC via USB
    -My Radias is connected from the outs of the radias to the ins of the mbox
    -Ive tried both hooking the radias up to usb and midi to the mbox.
    -Whenever i try each option (usb or midi) i configure the settings correctly in the radias to work properly.

    Ive looked through the forum to find some kind of answer to my question with no outcome. If anyone needs more information than what ive previously indicated to kindly answer my question, please let me know and i'll respond in a quick manner.

    Thanks in advance!
    test
  6. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    You need to configure protools to use the midi out of the mbox, connect the mbox midi out to the radius midi in. protools should be able to recieve midi in data from your controller and pass that on to the radius. But i believe the midi data has to be recorded first before protools can pass the midi data to the radius. im not sure if there is a pass thru setting in protools that would allow real time midi data from your midi controller to the radius. If someone could verify this, please share....

    Digga
    test
  7. Condescending

    Condescending New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    yer answer his question coz he posts a huge essay but not mine??cmon dude
    test
  8. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    test
  9. xboxman

    xboxman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    i love this forum
    test
  10. *Iceman*

    *Iceman* New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2000
    Messages:
    3,138
    My cousin gave me an Mbox though I don't have pro tools, when i first plugged in the usb the install wizard came up and I x'ed it out now whenever i plug and unplug it doesn't come up again...

    He also didn't tell that the mbox comes with Pro tools when i thought it was just a regular preamp...

    So is there any way I can record through the mbox WITHOUT protools?
    test
  11. 6ftground

    6ftground BLACKACE/GRIMREADER

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,066
    test
  12. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    Never heard of it, but after reviewing the software, I would recommend to those cant afford PT software and hardware, as a entry level DAW program. Its free but, lacks VST support and prolevel effects. making it just an average multitrack DAW.

    Digidesign has made it very affordable to use PT software and supported hardware. Anyone can get started with $300 or less in you are a student.

    Digga
    test
  13. FreeWella

    FreeWella New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    test
  14. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    test
  15. Lil' Midgetman

    Lil' Midgetman myspace.com/devilshiphops

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    downloaded the new version of Pro Tools LE for my mbox. The program is sick but I've got serious ASIO issues now. Can't use my mbox in any other program but it works fine in PT. I've reinstalled PT, reinstalled the drivers, gone back to old pro tools, done a system restore amongst other things but I still can't get it to work. Any ideas how to solve this problem?
    test
  16. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    uninstall everything, then reinstall the latest mbox drivers and the PT8....in that order....

    Digga
    test
  17. Nick Name™

    Nick Name™ SERTIFYDE WORLDWIDE

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    3,167
    do i need phantom power supply if i own an interface(tascamUS-122L)?????
    test
  18. HIGHCOLLIDE

    HIGHCOLLIDE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    651
    yo i just ran threw a few pages and ill defenetly be back,lol

    digga u are the man ,..dam
    fucking pro tools genuis!,lol

    peace yall
    god bless
    highcollide
    test
  19. tianjie

    tianjie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    test
  20. meathousebeats

    meathousebeats New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    just upgraded to protools hd mod from blacklion audio i recommend it all u need is a digi002 or digi002 rack
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)