Got any questions about Fruity Loops? Ask Away

Discussion in 'Audio Help & Tips' started by Beatboss, Sep 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. -GZ-

    -GZ- Posts Unfunny Pics

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    32,166
    get cubase and you dont need fruity loops
    test
  2. IKrUcIAL

    IKrUcIAL I RUN NEW JERZ

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,562
    i got a motif 6 n midi cable hooked up 2 my delta 1010 and im tryin 2 record my shit....

    i tried fruity loops and used the midi out 2 record but i cant send them 2 the fx mixer...is there anyway i can do that????
    test
  3. soundboy

    soundboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    test
  4. NoBi

    NoBi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    230
    test
  5. ni6apinoflavord

    ni6apinoflavord aka beatboss

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,915
    is that goku dawg
    test
  6. soundboy

    soundboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    NoBi, what's so funny?
    test
  7. No Equal

    No Equal New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    fruity loop geeks ain't producers
    test
  8. soundboy

    soundboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    To quote the rapper/producer Mixwell, "If you don't like FL, you don't know how to use it."
    test
  9. Ruff Huff

    Ruff Huff Rapper/Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    if you know how to use even half of the shit thats on it you will think its bad ass... i mean... if you have the very basic of everything you aint gonna get very far... but if you have some add ons and a midi controller and shit... its pretty raw.. i mean... an mpc doesnt do much by itself without you adding sounds and using sound modules and midi controllers i mean... if you pull it out of the box you cant do shit with an mpc
    test
  10. Sinnz

    Sinnz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I'm a fairly new FLStudio user and I'm having a hell of a time getting soundfonts. Can anyone tell me where I can get good soundfonts for FLStudio, preferably free? Any help would be sic. Thanks
    test
  11. Referenz

    Referenz CEO-Drastik Measurez Ink

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    814
    when i load some samples they make clicking noises whenit'ssupposed to be a kick or snare and no it's not anything dealing with time stretching on the property bar...wtf
    test
  12. Syntax_Mastery

    Syntax_Mastery Emcee/Producer/Engineer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,891
    used to happen to me, but i was on my way out of FL when it started happening so i really didnt look into it.

    check your buffer size in the audio options, and make sure your clock on your soundcard is acting right. Some of the waves could be in 96k or something while your tryin to work in 48....
    test
  13. CounterPart

    CounterPart You're Comedy

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    does fl7 studio have a feature to stretch a sample to a desired length without changing the tone or tempo?
    And also how do YALL get a good punch on ya drums, how do you make em pound?

    i was also wondering if its best to plug up speakers and master or use headphones....i have exported mp3's that sounded nothin like they did when i get em in the car... i have a hundred more questions but ill start with these...lol
    test
  14. Mellow Madness

    Mellow Madness aKa sTaTiK

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    46,579
    Hmmmmm... Having Problems Loading .vsts In Fl's..

    Lay Down The Setup.. After I Download A .vst

    Thanks
    test
  15. Mellow Madness

    Mellow Madness aKa sTaTiK

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    46,579
    are u mixing with monitors?

    if not thats ur answer.
    test
  16. heatrock

    heatrock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Thanks! I spent the last 2 days trying to figure this out.

    I was getting tired of having to hold the pads down in FL Slicer. I like the fact that you can play a sample and cut it by just tapping it in FPC (unless this is possible in Slicer, which would be great - is it possible?) but I didn't like the work flow of exporting slices and then bringing them back into FPC (yeah, I know I'm lazy).

    Don't know if anyone uses Audition, but is there anyway to assign markers to a loop and then import it into Slicer with those markers still in tact? That'd be even better since I'm more comfortable with Audition than Edison.
    test
  17. Mellow Madness

    Mellow Madness aKa sTaTiK

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    46,579
    Hmmmmm... Having Problems Loading .vsts In Fl's..

    Lay Down The Setup.. After I Download A .vst

    Thanks
    test
  18. Hodges

    Hodges New Age Writer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2002
    Messages:
    522
    Does anybody have the patcher to unlock a full version of FL 6 Producer Edition? For some reason the talio.dll doesn't work anymore!!!!!

    HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!
    test
  19. Skolaztik

    Skolaztik New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Can't use V6 anymore

    Are you saying it used to work but now it doesn't? If so you have 2 things you do: find a newer version of it on a warez site, OR you can set your date on your computer back to like 2003 or 1997 (when the 24th fell on a Tuesday) so your day of week is the same.
    test
  20. meathousebeats

    meathousebeats New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Check Out Fl Beats Tell Me What U Think

    Meathousebeats.com

    Check Em Out And Hit Me Up I Got Some Fire Plugins For Ya
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)