Got any questions about Fruity Loops? Ask Away

Discussion in 'Audio Help & Tips' started by Beatboss, Sep 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mellow Madness

    Mellow Madness aKa sTaTiK

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    46,575
    nope.. for the AUDIO IN.. it wont allow me to select my soundcard.. it only has the option NONE
    test
  2. Mellow Madness

    Mellow Madness aKa sTaTiK

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    46,575
    god dammit how do i get fl's to recognize the INPUT IN in FL's.. so i can select it and record live into FL'S .. all i see is INPUT IN.. " NONE"

    help!
    test
  3. b-real 123

    b-real 123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    810
    Recording internal audio from Mixer tracks only requires Producer Edition, however, to record external Audio you will also need:

    FL Studio Producer edition or higher.
    An ASIO driver for your soundcard.
    FL Studio set to operate in ASIO mode. See System - Audio Settings, press F10 in FL Studio to bring them up.
    The sound source connected to your PC via your soundcard or a USB/Firewire interface.
    If there are no input options available in the IN box in the mixer , then at least one of the conditions above is not met. It is possible that your soundcard does not support the ASIO standard. In this instance you can try the www.asio4all.com driver on your system. Please note that this solution is a 3rd party work-around of the Windows Audio Drivers and Image-Line is not liable for any problems caused by the use of this driver.

    **********************************************************
    ON mine it has these options
    N/C 1-N/C2
    None
    test
  4. bRiCc

    bRiCc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    475
    how do i setup the pads of my mpd to correspond with the fl slicer since im runnin the mpd in via midi.. can i still use the template software? or does that only work with the usb connection? help
    test
  5. Mellow Madness

    Mellow Madness aKa sTaTiK

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    46,575
    thanks i owe u .. finally got it to work.. my problem was i didn't have my ASIO assigned in FL's.. thanks once again..
    test
  6. b-real 123

    b-real 123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    810
    Open a Fruity Fpc and a Fruity Slicer and have the slicer load with wav or rex
    file.Go to each slice in the slicer .(Where you see all the slices)
    Click on the first one.Then go to the waveform of it where you see that one
    slice.Now left click(Hold) and drag to the first pad .Do this for all the slices
    with a different slice to each pad.Now you can play all the slices with
    the mpc.
    test
  7. bRiCc

    bRiCc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    475
    ^^ sweet ima try it wen i get home
    test
  8. Mellow Madness

    Mellow Madness aKa sTaTiK

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    46,575
    ^ It'll Work...

    I Just Log All My Samples Into Seperate Keys On My Midi Controler
    test
  9. SuperPlex

    SuperPlex SuperPlanet

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    ^hmm I tried doing that but it won't allow me to have two channel setting windows open at the same time so I can't actually drag them onto the pads.

    Just a couple of questions I have:

    1. I've just bought a MIDI controller and I basically want to play slices from the FL Slicer but it seems to be note-on. Is there any way I can make it so that each slice cuts each other off when I hit different keys on my controller? (so I don't have to keep my finger on the key)

    2. Also, it seems that in FL I really need to bash the keys hard (it's velocity sensitive) in order to get it loud, I've even tried turning the volume from 75% to 100% and increasing the velocity inside FL but it still seems too quiet.


    Thanks
    test
  10. b-real 123

    b-real 123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    810
    First click on Fpc and Fruity Slicer channel.Then the toolbar click
    PL and SS so Playlist and Stepsequener windows close,
    After closing all window from toolbar you should ba able to see both
    Fpc and slicer.

    In the Fpc next to the pad is a grid.Each pad has it's only
    grid.If you you want all slices to be cut by other slices
    then fill in the box below where you see what each pads
    rootnote is.In the boxes where you see (-)
    enter a (1) in both.
    These boxes are for choke groups and the other is what
    group cuts the group.
    You can put hats in one group and have them cut by the same group.
    test
  11. SuperPlex

    SuperPlex SuperPlanet

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    brilliant, thank you^
    test
  12. Mellow Madness

    Mellow Madness aKa sTaTiK

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    46,575
    B-real 123 For President
    test
  13. Mickey Brown

    Mickey Brown Beast on the Beats

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    449
    if the tempo is slow how do u make a snare roll

    say my tempo is like 84 how do you make a snare roll that would sound like the temp is like 120 do you get my question?
    test
  14. Mellow Madness

    Mellow Madness aKa sTaTiK

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    46,575
    go to the piano roll and lay out ur snare roll thro out each half bar and so forth.
    make sure ur snap isn't set as bar.. have it changed to 1/6+

    basically ur tryin to do double time.. thats how u would do it
    test
  15. th3r3isn0futur3

    th3r3isn0futur3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    aight... was messin wit FL, but everytime I try to render to wav... the program jus BAM closes completely... no error report or nuthin, shit jus vanishes... no matter whut optins I select mayn... anyone had this problem before? any solutions?
    test
  16. Mellow Madness

    Mellow Madness aKa sTaTiK

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    46,575
    Im Assuming U Didn't Buy Ur Fl's
    test
  17. th3r3isn0futur3

    th3r3isn0futur3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    chyea I'll be honest... got it to try, not likin it that much.. only had it a week but, eh reason is jus nice... but I rendered shit before, but this time mayn... shit ain't workin... like it jus decided to stop... eh fuck it
    test
  18. b-real 123

    b-real 123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    810
    You may have the beta version that is out.
    I can help you but today is a chance to join a great audio club.
    They are have a one day open registration.
    It ends about 5am est .In about 13 hours it will be closed for
    free signups
    Daws.samples,vst,videos.Just about everything
    http://forum.audionews.ru/.
    test
  19. th3r3isn0futur3

    th3r3isn0futur3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    nah mayn older version... like 5 or so
    test
  20. YaGurlIllest

    YaGurlIllest New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    for some reason when i double click on FL,it doesnt load up anymore,it was workin when i went to work,but when i came back,it's been actin up,any helps or thoughts?
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)