Got any questions about Cubase? Ask away....

Discussion in 'Audio Help & Tips' started by Ray Digga, Sep 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EMYHR

    EMYHR www.WeGotIt4Cheap.Com

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    574
    now are u keeping ur channel set to master..cuz i changed them to like b17 b18 and such and now i can turn dem down indivually in the mixer..but..i cant add no master effects to them like reverb and delay and such
    test
  2. EMYHR

    EMYHR www.WeGotIt4Cheap.Com

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    574
    nevermind i got it working..like i want it thanks for the help tho
    test
  3. *EnCoRe*

    *EnCoRe* Shitty Ass Avatars!

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,437
    DIGGA!

    Can i please get a decent step by step on how to rewire Reason 4.0 into Cubase? I've looked @ a bunch of tutorials and some vids... and i dnt c wut im doing wrong
    test
  4. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    By default Cubase and Reason are setup to recognize other programs utilizing rewire technology. The first you do is start up your host program (Cubase). Next startup the slave program (Reason). Next go to Menu-> Devices-> select "Reason". You should see a floating menu popup labeled "Reason". From there select the number of channels you want to use. You can use the main stereo "MixL"and "MixR" or you could select specific channels giving you total control over how Reason sounds in Cubase. There are a total of 64 channels giving you lots of control.

    Digga
    test
  5. Brollic

    Brollic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    i have a yamaha mo8 and i want to use its sounds and record them in cubase & also b able to use it as a midi for the drums already on my computer. how could i go about doing that?
    test
  6. Syntax_Mastery

    Syntax_Mastery Emcee/Producer/Engineer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,891
    run the TRS outs of your mo8, to the TRS inputs on your soundcard (or mixer, whichever way you have it setup)... and also run a midi cable from the output of your keyboard to the midi in on your soundcard.

    if you have MIDI on your card, it should be recognized within Cubase as your midi driver. Set that up in cubase to be your "IN" when your using a midi track.


    or if your soundcard dont have midi, get a USB to midi cable....

    and hook the midi end of the cord thats labeled "IN" into the "OUT" midi port on your keyboard. And of course the USB end to the USB port in your comp.

    You would then set that up to be your "IN"... when using a midi track.


    if you need further help to explain how to use a VST instrument with your MIDI... just ask.
    :)
    test
  7. dpgdazdilly

    dpgdazdilly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    hey i got a quik question... i had everything working rite i was recording my motif on cubase and for some reason i was messin with shit and now im recording it shows up but i cant hear the play back..im using a new mac with a usb hooked up to my motif ...thanks for the help
    test
  8. Definit

    Definit Based.

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    16,182
    do you have the soundcard INs/OUts setup in cubase?
    it probably recognizes the in's hence the recording showing up, and the outs arent set up right. if you have that right....then try, making sure the mutes/solo's/in's & outs are set up right on the individual tracks.

    thats my only guess.

    hope it helps. pz.
    test
  9. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    looks like he might have two soundcards in his setup, if this is his studio setup he should have the pro audio interface as the default sound.

    Digga
    test
  10. Tender Foot

    Tender Foot New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Luvin the thread!

    Can someone please outline the Cubase signal chain.
    test
  11. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    basic chain:

    sound: audio interface(sound card)-->Cubase(EQ, plugin, VSTs)-->out
    midi: midi controller-->Cubase(midi effects, sequencer, VSTs)-->out

    Digga
    test
  12. Leo Buzz

    Leo Buzz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Does Cubase SX3 fully Utilize multi-cores as much as Cubase 4 does?
    test
  13. solowceo

    solowceo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    cubase help

    hello im kinda new to the midi side of things in cubase

    i have a a triton le and microkorg and im running it with cubase 4 le

    what all can i do as far as sequencing. like what are my options with cubase 4le
    test
  14. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    No, Cubase 4 was redesigned to utilize multicore setups. 64bit computing is on the horizon....

    Digga
    test
  15. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    You should be able to do full sequencing with Cubase. However, there may be limitations as the number of tracks that can be sequenced or arranged. Check the manual for further info.

    Digga
    test
  16. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    test
  17. Definit

    Definit Based.

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    16,182
    im trying to get my Motif7 & MPC1k to control vsti's in cubase...

    i have the Midi Track (out set to the vsti)

    i have the vsti instrument selected...


    im getting no response at all when i hit a key on the board...


    the way its setup is:

    midi in/out from the Motif7 into the MPC1k and the mpc1k into the midiman - midisport 2x2 (into the in-a & out-a)

    the sync works when i hit play on Cubase...it plays what i have on the mpc...i have it where my motif can send midi data into the mpc...which works fine...it collects all the info i send perfectly...

    im using the Midi, due to the usb broke being pushed in somehow...


    so, my main problem im trying to figure out, is how do i get it to Control the vsti's and hear the sound from that vsti...a signal...right now i get no response from EITHER MOTIF OR MPC...although i can still hit play and rec everything from the mpc...???


    thx in advance for the help....this vsti stuff is new to me...im just tryina get away from the motif, i've abused the sounds to shit...need something new...pz
    test
  18. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    Did you verify your settings in Preferences-->MIDI dialog. Sounds like you dont have something enabled.... ensure the midi thru is on.....

    Digga
    test
  19. Definit

    Definit Based.

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    16,182
    ok...found the problem...i had to set up SOFT THRU:

    in the mpc


    MODE+MIDI/SYNC - Soft Thru: OMNI-AB


    dont know why i overlooked that, but it happens i guess, anyways, i left it here just in case someone with similar problems needs help with it...
    test
  20. Jobe

    Jobe Who you think I are?

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,724
    ::snip::
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)