Got any questions about Cubase? Ask away....

Discussion in 'Audio Help & Tips' started by Ray Digga, Sep 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kron-A-Holic

    Kron-A-Holic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    to tomy..

    click transport then choose metronome setup then under the audio click option...
    test
  2. Kron-A-Holic

    Kron-A-Holic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    to Accost...

    Click Devices then VST instruments then load sample tank if the sampletank GUI doesnt show up automatically then click the "e" button in the VST instruments window then make a new midi track then stretch out the midi bar to show u all the options then choose your channel and then finally choose sampletank as your midi out
    test
  3. slvicick

    slvicick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    941
    Is there a faster way to bounce down tracks than muting what u dont want and exporting a file?

    Say if I want to mix down the hook, all to one track. Right now i solo it, export it, import the file, then delete the old tracks. Is there a easier way. I tried to just select bounce from the menu, but it dont work like i want it to
    test
  4. Dr.Suess

    Dr.Suess New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    291
    my bufferin is behind so when i record from my fantom i miss the first key howcan i fix this problem?
    test
  5. Dr.Suess

    Dr.Suess New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    291
    is there a way to record midi to audio without recordin

    if that makes any sense
    test
  6. doctah

    doctah I know how to do that...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,748
    meaning cubase is triggering some external synth...and you want to record the audio?

    No...you gotta record it.
    test
  7. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    Thats the only way, as far as I know, that you can do that in Cubase. I wouldnt delete anything, but I would disable the FXs and mute the old channels to save CPU power. Trust me you got good compared to 20 years ago trying to do the same thing.


    Digga
    test
  8. skitzo8816

    skitzo8816 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    yes i have a couple questions...

    i installed cubase... i have a delta audiophile 2496 and when i enable the record and go to record nothing comes through on the vocals... are there any sound card settings i should be aware of and if there are what would i select for the audio in and audio out, there are always many choices (multi, 1/2, s/pdif, mon. mixer) i had the same problem selecting the audio ins and outs for cool edit so i could record my record player through my new tapco 220fx mixer...

    can you help me out? would be much appreciated
    test
  9. skitzo8816

    skitzo8816 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    somebody please
    test
  10. Dr.Suess

    Dr.Suess New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    291
    Ok
    Im not gettin no audio sound out of my cubase
    Please help
    i use the mbox 2
    test
  11. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998

    I got you....Press F3, this will show you the mixer view...on the mixer there is a icon that looks like a speaker....click that and you with hear your vocal through the headphones while you are recording....rememeber to unclick to hear it in the mixer once your finish recording......


    Digga
    test
  12. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998
    When this happens you have go through the whole list to match sure you didint miss anything....

    check connections
    check volume setttings
    check to see if your OS recognizes the sound interface
    do you have the latest drivers
    check to see if cubase recognizes the card
    check to see if the sound interface is selected in Cubase
    do you have audio channels included in your session
    do you have power to sound interface..

    see if those help....

    Digga
    test
  13. Definit

    Definit Based.

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    16,182
    ^checked all of those,

    i got it all right...and im trying to route my MPC1k into Cubase SX...and its all in sync...i hit play...shit plays perfect...i hit rec. and it plays the mpc...but nothing is being recorded at all...i armed the track...everything...

    i think something somewhere is messed up...but it seems to be something with IN Cubase...cuz i hear the mpc playing...but nothing shows as for recording goes...

    any help would be dope...thx in advance...
    test
  14. Ray Digga

    Ray Digga NeosulOSkoolAbstrkHipHop

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    8,998

    Verify your midi IN settings in Cubase. As a "Work around", you could save the MPC session as midi file onto a floppy or CDRW and load it up in Cubase.

    Setup your MIDI for Cubase to THRU and Local OFF for your MPC. Verify your track is enabled and all the midi settings on the track are properly selected. This should work for you.

    Digga
    test
  15. Definit

    Definit Based.

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    16,182
    wow, lost me there...lol...
    test
  16. slvicick

    slvicick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    941
    how can i make it so that when i add a track the timebase is automatically made to musical instead of linear.
    test
  17. slvicick

    slvicick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    941
    test
  18. Nick Knox

    Nick Knox Nick Knox Muzik Co

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    lotta good info in this thread... props...
    test
  19. EMYHR

    EMYHR www.WeGotIt4Cheap.Com

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    574
    well not sure if somebody can help me out but its worht a shot..for some reason..my battery 3..vst..is only on one channel in the mixer..like..i put each drum on differnt..channels..but when i go to turn lets say a kick down..the snare goes down with it and vice versa..like..its just controling the master volume or some shit
    test
  20. slvicick

    slvicick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    941
    go inside of battery and select what u wanna turn down individually, dont use the master fader
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)