could I do this with an mpc?

Discussion in 'Audio Producers Discussions' started by De'yon, Aug 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. De'yon

    De'yon Hustle Payper On the Beat

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,518
    Ive never taken the time to sit down with an mpc but could I use an mpc as just a seqeuncer?

    like if made a 4 or 8 bar drum loop in fl could load it to an mpc and lay down more 4-8 bar loops off my other equipment? then save the whole thing to a zip or floppy for storage?

    if so what would be the best one for me to get.....and why are thier so many of the damn things and why do alot of producers have several defrent models....


    also what happend to the 3000? I never see them for sale anymore
    test
  2. veral conflict

    veral conflict beatsrus

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    11,402
    3000 is out of production.. its been for a while.. but why would u just sequence in an MPC...

    if u wanted that grab one of them old akai sequencers.. just as simple to use as the mpc... n way cheaper..
    test
  3. Likle Gotti

    Likle Gotti New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    7,760
    hmmmmmmmmmm u can use it as a stand alone sequencer yes WITH FL.... i am not 100% sure but i assume u can.........if u want one just for sequencing just get a regular 2000 or even a 1000
    test
  4. I.N.F.O.theking

    I.N.F.O.theking haha 80s modanna

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,672
    no offense...but loading drumloops from FL to mpc just sounds rediculous
    test
  5. Dskillz

    Dskillz aka MG The Future

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,750
    ^ Its is rediculous

    and pointless.


    Waste of time and money.

    Among other things.


    But alot of people learn that way too late.

    Had someone tell me they dont like the mpc cuz of the velocties was messing their drum loop up...lol
    test
  6. TuTone

    TuTone Fairfax Entertainment

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    495
    if you're gonna make drum loops with fl you might as well sequence with it. if you got the money then fuck fl and make drum loops and sequence with the mpc.
    test
  7. Dskillz

    Dskillz aka MG The Future

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,750
    ^ not everyone has rhythm
    test
  8. TuTone

    TuTone Fairfax Entertainment

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    495
    ^Very true. I assume too much.
    test
  9. Riott

    Riott Electronic Media

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    381
    ^^ If they don't have rhythm, then they should be shot if seen trying to produce ANYTHING. just my opinion, music wouldn't be a good career for that person haha
    test
  10. dre2k203

    dre2k203 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,262
    i dont like the mpc because i played with it at guitar center and the velocity shit just pissed me of nice product none the less tho
    test
  11. Odysseus

    Odysseus a marvelous muthafucka

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    24,361
    ^ Thats what the full level function is for [funny]
    test
  12. De'yon

    De'yon Hustle Payper On the Beat

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,518
    I do my drums in mostly in fl instead of my fantom mostly because .....I uses alot of rolling 32 style hi hats and snare rolls and bass drum rolls .....and it its alot easier and faster for me to do them in fl instaed of trying to play by hand .....because I cant play complicated drum by hand very well.....but I can work the keys........shit is crazy but..........I'm getting better.......


    I decided against an mpc I'ma use cubase instead I just have to get another sound card for my home pc...........I have a sorry ass Audigy Ls in it now and the thing hisses pops and when I record into cubase it it has a crazy latency lag what I record is a half a bar behind what I played
    test
  13. Ejuhcaited

    Ejuhcaited ▀▄▀▄▀▄▀▄

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,179
    note repeat on the MPC is what u need.mannie fresh uses that 2 do his
    test
  14. Premize Prod

    Premize Prod aka reggie kush

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6,451
    i think you dont know wtf you are doing with this producing shit. you just wasting tiem and eneregy. you gotta learn equipment and software. they should work together. what your trying to do is just plain retarded and tells me that you havnt been producing very long.
    test
  15. Xabiton

    Xabiton RM Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    17,221
    agreed
    test
  16. Xabiton

    Xabiton RM Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    17,221
    lmao
    test
  17. De'yon

    De'yon Hustle Payper On the Beat

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,518
    ^^^^^
    hahahahah

    I biend doin this shit sence 2000 and i know what I'm doing.....

    what I do is no defrent from making a drum pattern on a mpc and your melodies and a keyboard then recording into protools,,, witch alot of people do......

    I thoughte of an mpc because I come across old 2000xl model models cheap somtimes going from $200-$800 and i looked at the specs and saw that the onboard memorie and ability to save to floppies and zips made them a dream machine for the way I work......


    I havent done anything real major but Ive sold somewhere in the middle of 20 and 35thousand units under ground and I get payed for production, beats and verses.....

    excuse me for never using a damn mpc
    test
  18. Xabiton

    Xabiton RM Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    17,221
    ^lol @ u gettin extra defensive
    test
  19. crazyfoo

    crazyfoo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    442
    I just slow down the tempo to record it, that way you get the "human" velocities..
    test
  20. Sage

    Sage Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578

    LMAO
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)