Computer RAM?

Discussion in 'Audio Producers Discussions' started by ..DX.., Sep 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ..DX..

    ..DX.. DL of Baysick Productions

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,383
    how much ram do you all have>? how much do you think is necessary? is there a certain brand i should get? i only got 256 and that isnt cuttin it for beats and recording songs at this point ... will 512 do? should i try to get more?
    test
  2. F Major

    F Major Anti Gear Lust

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,784
    Please upgrade to 1 Gig of DDR ram if you can. You will see a signifcant boost in performance
    test
  3. ral4ever1985

    ral4ever1985 CHETA

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,755
    yeah i have 512 and i really need like 2 gigs at the moment
    test
  4. DjayCasper

    DjayCasper Eh Fuck It.

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    11,175
    ditto
    test
  5. Sho-Down

    Sho-Down RockItPro.com

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    15,795
    I got 1 GIG, could use more because I hate having even the tiniest bit of lag
    test
  6. RoFo

    RoFo I'm dope...

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    693
    yeah i have 512 and i could DEFINITELY use some more!
    test
  7. veral conflict

    veral conflict beatsrus

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    11,402
    i got 704mb but i wanna get 1gb..
    test
  8. Ejuhcaited

    Ejuhcaited ▀▄▀▄▀▄▀▄

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,179
    damn im only got 384 MB runnin on a 833 mhz PC..........cheap ass dell dimension....shit hickups whenever i try 2 use more than 12 midi channels , and 4 VSTS/Refills :frown:
    Ima have to build a new 1....
    test
  9. NaLedge BoRn

    NaLedge BoRn I beat urban in a battle!

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    819
    Even if you upgrade to a 1 gig of ram doesnt mean that your computer will run smooth when it comes to recording audio!

    Recording audio is a heavy strain on your CPU power!

    I usually run a Power Mac G5 1.6GHZ processor wit 1.25Gig SDRAM to properly record a session without problems!

    In my room i run a Dell PC 3 GHZ processor with 2 gigs of ram for tracking my beats!

    I have fully mixed a few 32 track songs on it using Pro-tools and Wave Native plug-ins though. It didnt really bug out on me!


    Im sellin a POWER MAC G4 500Mhz processor with 512 RAM for $350...your looking at spending way more then that if you want to start recording properly without problems!
    test
  10. -GZ-

    -GZ- Posts Unfunny Pics

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    32,166
    i currently have 256 and i wanna cry whenever i try to record.
    test
  11. BlaZeDemBeaTz

    BlaZeDemBeaTz 5 Letters - YMCMB

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,291
    it all depends...someone who makes nothing but sampled beats in fruity loops can easily get by on 512 mb ram with no problem... but if your using tons of synths(depending on the size of each patch) then your gonna need more...
    cpu is more important than ram also...i never see anyone talk about cpu...
    test
  12. NaLedge BoRn

    NaLedge BoRn I beat urban in a battle!

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    819
    cough...

    test
  13. ..DX..

    ..DX.. DL of Baysick Productions

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,383
    na im not reallly worried bout cpu cuz i got 2.4
    test
  14. LANSTARR

    LANSTARR -[ The Sage ]-

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2001
    Messages:
    5,649
    LOL @ 256. Can ur pc even turn on LMAO?
    I got 2GB of Ram.

    But seriously, upgrade to at least 512 so ur OS can start and not beg for water. 1GB so you can function. 2GB or more if you're a G.
    test
  15. -[InfaMouz]-

    -[InfaMouz]- || M.Maestro ||

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,257
    512, since my computer fucked up... im on a temp one.. that has 384 RAM


    lol
    test
  16. l_dopa

    l_dopa New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    612
    724, but rarely do I use over 350-400 megs of it. I think 512 is a straight amount.
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)