Can I track out a Synth Rack in FL5 or do i need cubase?

Discussion in 'Audio Producers Discussions' started by MetaSin, Sep 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MetaSin

    MetaSin I Don't Believe In You...

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,082
    if so can someone explain to me how? cuz im trying to buy a motif rack, and software sequencer. I'd prefer fl5 if its possible.
    test
  2. Mr. sickVisionz

    Mr. sickVisionz The Gentleman's Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,509
    You can record it in FL5 and up if you have the producer edition. You'll need a soundcard with ASIO support though, but thats most every soundcard over $99, even soundblasters.
    test
  3. The Militant

    The Militant New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,229
    basically assign every channel of the rack to a different track to record on and it will track them out seperately
    test
  4. diabolic

    diabolic beats for the streets

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,827
    i used to sequence a roland jv 1010-2080 Roland xv-5050 a Akai S5000 and also record the audio input using the mixer selectin my Soundcard and pressing that lil folder that says REC and solo the midi track i wanna convert to audio and pressed record and play and let it play(Record)1 buy one.its easyer to used some vsti Racks are too much of a hassle
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)