Arcane, I think you could help me with this? (Distortion)

Discussion in 'Audio Help & Tips' started by Mr. Verbalist, Nov 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SamSneed

    SamSneed TrackWorks

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    924
    and did you try that compression technique on the other track yet?
    test
  2. cocoapebble

    cocoapebble New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    asdf

    wtf man.... your all concerned about a few words sounding a lil off HA... check your volumes first of all.... Your chorus is WAY WAY TO LOUD and then your verses just creep in all silent and shit about some dumb bitch.... work on your flow go try to write some decent rhymes and then worry about your lil frequency WARS...


    peace out verby.. i mean nerdy
    test
  3. Mr. Verbalist

    Mr. Verbalist How am I doin?

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,105
    Pay attention, My God you are a fucking idiot. The chorus was done by Jay R. at his crib, I didn't mix that. The rapper is Orion, not me you fucking retard. His flow was on point and his lyrics were beyond excellent, so shut your mouth with your corny ass comments. "Verby, I mean nerdy" ... Wow, that was intelligent.

    Arcane I re-recorded some shit and lowered the levels and no distortion, so levels were too loud. Sam I'ma try that out tomorrow, I totally forgot about that compression technique you left, but I'll try it and then let you know.
    test
  4. SamSneed

    SamSneed TrackWorks

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    924
    yo on an other note that has nothing to do with any of this...how do you make a signature?
    test
  5. cocoapebble

    cocoapebble New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    your just stale.... plain and simply STALE
    test
  6. SamSneed

    SamSneed TrackWorks

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    924
    im sitting here looking at the user control panel and i cant find it...it was there a min ago, thought i made a sig, but its not showing up, and its gone from the control panel? what is that?
    test
  7. SamSneed

    SamSneed TrackWorks

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    924
    nevermind i never activated my account...everything is good now
    test
  8. A-Twizzie

    A-Twizzie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    950
    it could be your preamp or mic i had the same problem...everything would sound good then i would get 1 transient that would ruin the whole song. switch preamps and see what happens.
    test
  9. Mr. Verbalist

    Mr. Verbalist How am I doin?

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,105
    Nope, it's not the pre-amp. It was what Arcane said. I simply had the levels too loud. The recording process was fine, I was just jacking the levels up on my vocals to make it compensate with the loud ass beat. Arcane you can close this.

    Thanks for everybody's help, it's much appreciated.
    Oh and Sam, I tried it and it sounded like a llama's fart. :(
    test
  10. Arcane

    Arcane Alcoholic Roadie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,894
    told you :p
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)