Am i the only one who use a crazy template in fruity??

Discussion in 'Audio Producers Discussions' started by RoFo, Sep 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RoFo

    RoFo I'm dope...

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    693
    NEXT POST!
    test
  2. RoFo

    RoFo I'm dope...

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    693
    Hmm...wrong link...


    [​IMG]
    test
  3. DjayCasper

    DjayCasper Eh Fuck It.

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    11,175
    WTF

    again, everytime some one posts a screenshot
    rapmusic is in the picture somewhere

    lmao
    test
  4. Dskillz

    Dskillz aka MG The Future

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,750
    No - I just load my drums one @ a time..and assign to FX when called for..

    and i use my JV, VSTs, Reason for sounds...so i cant really organize it that way since the midi channels and stuff dont goto FX until i dub to audio..which is in the final process..and i usually mix else where..

    but the sampled beats have like less than 5 FX channels - so no need for me to go labeling
    test
  5. STATEMENT.1

    STATEMENT.1 Cant Shake The Devil

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,220
    test
  6. RoFo

    RoFo I'm dope...

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    693
    ^^Yeah the colours got a lil too bubble gumish and the background is wack...i should change that...
    test
  7. Likle Gotti

    Likle Gotti New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    7,760
    Honestly I would like to do that but i'm just to damn lazy

    lol but its helps so much if u have alot of tracks and are working with the beat alot
    test
  8. MC_Say

    MC_Say http:// MC Say

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,142
    Honestly... who cares? Just make music man! :p
    test
  9. The Militant

    The Militant New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,229
    ok heres a beat of mine for you to look at

    as you can see in the top right corner i got two level monitors and in bewteen them i have a compressor.

    the left one shows master output before compression, and the right one shows after compression. you can see the one on the left is clipping but the the hard compressor is a limiter as well so its all good for making your kicks thump without have a shitty sounding mix.

    on my mixer you can see i have labelled the channels with simple names like snr (snare) and shit like that. everything has a few send channels.

    the first send channel is reverb, the second is chorus, the third is a low pass filter (and eq'd) channel which just allows bass through) even tho imnot using it on this track.

    so in the channel you wanna use you can turn up the send1 level and it will add reverb etc... somethings you dont want to add reverb to, usually bassy things, like bassline, and kick drums.

    i usually dont bother labelling my patterns cos its obvious what they are...

    various compressors open they are just all assigned to different channels for each different instrument. cos you want different settings on your kick and your snare and shit...

    thats just a real fast simple beat so, not using cubase as theres no need, no fancy ass vst's. just keeping it efficient

    [​IMG]
    test
  10. diabolic

    diabolic beats for the streets

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,827
    FL is the shit man lol
    test
  11. RoFo

    RoFo I'm dope...

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    693
    ^^^damn that looks confusing :S You actually keeping all those windows open when you make beats??
    test
  12. ral4ever1985

    ral4ever1985 CHETA

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,755
    [​IMG]
    MY WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION (ECHO EVIL LAUGHS) HA HA HA HA HA
    test
  13. sylentmind

    sylentmind OHIOS BACK

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,742
    2 questions ral

    how do u get all them diffrent things in ya browser window, like u have "recorded" and "guitars" how do u make them

    and second, i see "games"
    wat games do u have on fl?
    test
  14. -[InfaMouz]-

    -[InfaMouz]- || M.Maestro ||

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,257
    whats up wit them colors.. .?
    test
  15. RoFo

    RoFo I'm dope...

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    693
    Actually...i allready dumped that template again lol...no need to load up a bunch of synths and instruments when your not gonna use em anyways :S

    Now i just have one layer with all my snares kicks and hihats and then i've put em through the mixer and made a few send channels there also...shit is dope!
    test
  16. ral4ever1985

    ral4ever1985 CHETA

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,755
    well all i do is go into my FL directory folder and go to data/patches and keep making new folders for new catagories and in my games folder has vidogame sounds and samples you cant have games in FL homie
    test
  17. The Militant

    The Militant New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,229
    yeh basically i usually keep the db meters open all the time, but for compressors and shit i just open them when i change settings and usually just leave them open no point in closing it when you click something else it will just be in the background
    test
  18. sylentmind

    sylentmind OHIOS BACK

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,742
    thats y i asked cause i'm like i aint think u could have games, can u send me some sounds, couple synths
    test
  19. ral4ever1985

    ral4ever1985 CHETA

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,755
    u got aim
    or somethin
    test
  20. DjayCasper

    DjayCasper Eh Fuck It.

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    11,175

    AGAIN fuckin rapmusic in the picture
    jesus.
    lmao



    DEAD
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)