2008 MMA Events & Results (UPDATED: 9/25/08)

Discussion in 'MMA, Boxing & Other Combat Sports' started by M-theory, Sep 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    UFC Fight Night 15 (9/17/08) – Omaha, NE (Omaha Civic Auditorium)
    Nate Diaz vs. Josh Neer – Diaz, DEC (split)
    Clay Guida vs. Mac Danzig – Guida, DEC
    Alan Belcher vs. Ed Herman – Belcher, DEC (split)
    Eric Schafer vs. Houston Alexander – Schafer, SUB (arm triangle choke), R1
    Alessio Sakara vs. Joe Vedepo – Sakara, KO (head kick), R1
    Wilson Gouveia vs. Ryan Jensen – Gouveia, SUB (armbar), R2
    Joe Lauzon vs. Kyle Bradley – Lauzon, TKO (strikes), R2
    Jason Brilz vs. Brad Morris – Brilz, TKO (strikes), R2
    Drew McFedries vs. Mike Massenzio – Massenzio, SUB (Kimura), R1
    Dan Miller vs. Rob Kimmons – Miller, SUB (rear naked choke), R1

    Strikeforce: Strikeforce at the Mansion II (9/20/08) – Beverly Hills, CA (Playboy Mansion)
    Kazuo Misaki vs. Joe Riggs – Misaki, TKO (strikes), R2
    Josh Thomson vs. Ashe Bowman – Thomson, TKO (strikes), R1
    Terry Martin vs. Cory Devela – Martin, TKO (strikes), R3
    Mitsuhiro Ishida vs. Justin Wilcox – Ishida, SUB (armbar), R1
    Trevor Prangley vs. Anthony Ruiz – Prangley, DEC
    Luke Stewart vs. Jesse Juarez – Stewart, SUB (armbar), R1
    Jesse Gillespie vs. Dave Martin – Gillespie, DEC (split)
    Brandon Magana vs. Brandon Thatch – Magana, DEC (split)
    Eric Lawson vs. Kenneth Seegrist – Lawson, SUB (rear naked choke), R1

    OLYMPIA DREAM.6 Middleweight Grand Prix Finals (9/23/08) – Tokyo, Japan (Saitama Super Arena)
    Middleweight Grand Prix Finals: Gegard Mousasi vs. Ronaldo Souza – Mousasi, KO (upkick), R1
    Mirko Filipović vs. Alistair Overeem – NO CONTEST
    Shinya Aoki vs. Todd Moore – Aoki, SUB (neck crank), R1
    Yoshihiro Akiyama vs. Masanori Tonooka – Akiyama, SUB (armbar), R1
    Hayato Sakurai vs. Kuniyoshi Hironaka – Sakurai, DEC
    Masakatsu Funaki vs. Ikuhisa Minowa – Funaki, SUB (heel hook), R1
    Hideo Tokoro vs. Atsushi Yamamoto – Yamamoto, DEC
    Sergei Kharitonov vs. Jimmy Ambriz – Kharitonov, TKO (strikes), R1
    Keita Nakamura vs. Adriano Martins – Nakamura, DEC (split)
    Middleweight Grand Prix Semifinals: Ronaldo Souza vs. Zelg Galešić – Souza, SUB (armbar), R1
    Middleweight Grand Prix Semifinals: Gegard Mousasi vs. Melvin Manhoef – Mousasi, SUB (triangle choke), R1
    Middleweight Grand Prix Reserve Bout: Dong-Sik Yoon vs. Andrews Nakahara – Nakahara, TKO (strikes), R2
    test
  2. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    ShoXC (9/26/08) – Santa Ynez, CA (Chumash Casino Resort)
    EliteXC Bantamweight Championship: Wilson Reis vs. Abel Cullum
    Malaipet Sitprapom vs. David Douglas
    Carl Seumanutafa vs. Shane Del Rosario
    Erik Apple vs. Matt Makowski
    Givanildo Santana vs. Jaime Jara
    Scott Lighty vs. Jamiah Williamson
    Steve Gable vs. Josh McDonald
    Mono Otero vs. Paul Arras
    Devin Howard vs. Luke Riddering
    Eric Franco vs. Michael Gahan

    Sengoku V: Fifth Battle (9/28/08) – Tokyo, Japan (Yoyogi National Stadium Gym I)
    Xande Ribeiro vs. Takashi Sugiura
    Travis Wiuff vs. TBA
    Middleweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Yuki Sasaki vs. Yuki Kondo
    Middleweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Kazuhiro Nakamura vs. Paul Cahoon
    Middleweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Jorge Santiago vs. Logan Clark
    Middleweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Evangelista Santos vs. Siyar Bahadurzada
    A-Sol Kwon vs. Kiuma Kunioku
    Jorge Masvidal vs. Ryan Schultz
    test
  3. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    Strikeforce: Payback (10/3/08) – Broomfield, CO (Broomfield Event Center)
    Duane Ludwig vs. Sam Morgan
    Frank Trigg vs. Falaniko Vitale
    Phil Baroni vs. Hans Marrero
    Billy Evangelista vs. Luke Caudillo
    Pete Spratt vs. Donnie Liles
    Michelle Waterson vs. Brandy Nerney
    Patrick Barry vs. Andre Walker

    EliteXC: Heat (10/4/08) – Sunrise, FL (BankAtlantic Center)
    Kimbo Slice vs. Ken Shamrock
    EliteXC Welterweight Championship: Jake Shields vs. Paul Daley
    Gina Carano vs. Kelly Kobold
    Murilo Rua vs. Benji Radach
    Cristiane Santos vs. Yoko Takahashi
    Edson Berto vs. Mike Aina
    Aaron Rosa vs. Seth Petruzelli
    Robert McDaniel vs. Alexander Shlemenko
    Lorenzo Borgomeo vs. Mickey Gomez
    David Gomez vs. Nicholas Cardella
    David Martinez vs. Nicolae Sinico
    test
  4. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    ShoXC (10/10/08) – Hammond, IN (The Venue)
    Dave Herman vs. Kerry Schall
    Mark Miller vs. Anthony Lapsley
    Mamed Khalidov vs. Jason Guida
    Lyle Beerbohm vs. Rafaello Olivera
    Jared McMahan vs. Tony Marti

    UFC 89: Bisping vs. Leben (10/18/08) – Birmingham, England (National Indoor Arena)
    Michael Bisping vs. Chris Leben
    Keith Jardine vs. Brandon Vera
    Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou vs. Luiz Cane
    Marcus Davis vs. Paul Kelly
    Chris Lytle vs. Paul Taylor
    Akihiro Gono vs. Dan Hardy
    Shane Carwin vs. Neil Wain
    Terry Etim vs. Sam Stout
    David Baron vs. Jim Miller
    David Bielkheden vs. Jess Liaudin
    Samy Schiavo vs. Per Eklund

    UFC 90: Silva vs. Côté (10/25/08) – Rosemont, IL (Allstate Arena)
    UFC Middleweight Championship: Anderson Silva vs. Patrick Côté
    Thiago Alves vs. Diego Sanchez
    Thales Leites vs. Goran Reljić
    Fabrício Werdum vs. Junior dos Santos
    Sean Sherk vs. Tyson Griffin
    Gray Maynard vs. Rich Clementi
    Spencer Fisher vs. Shannon Gugerty
    Ricardo Almeida vs. Matt Horwich
    Hermes França vs. Marcus Aurélio
    Josh Burkman vs. Pete Sell
    test
  5. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    Sengoku VI: Sixth Battle (11/1/08) – Saitama, Japan (Saitama Super Arena)
    Lightweight Grand Prix Finals: Eiji Mitsuoka/Satoru Kitaoka vs. Mizuto Hirota/Kazunori Yokota
    Middleweight Grand Prix Finals: TBA vs. TBA
    *Josh Barnett vs. Márcio Cruz
    Takanori Gomi vs. TBA
    Lightweight Grand Prix Semifinals: Eiji Mitsuoka vs. Satoru Kitaoka
    Lightweight Grand Prix Semifinals: Mizuto Hirota vs. Kazunori Yokota
    Middleweight Grand Prix Semifinals: Kazuhiro Nakamura vs. TBA
    Middleweight Grand Prix Semifinals: Yuki Sasaki vs. TBA
    Middleweight Grand Prix Semifinals: Jorge Santiago vs. TBA
    Middleweight Grand Prix Semifinals: Siyar Bahadurzada vs. TBA
    Lightweight Grand Prix Reserve Bout: Jorge Masvidal/Ryan Schultz vs. TBA
    Middleweight Grand Prix Reserve Bout: TBA vs. TBA

    Strikeforce (11/1/08) – San Jose, CA (HP Pavilion)
    Strikeforce Lightweight Championship: Josh Thomson vs. Mitsuhiro Ishida
    test
  6. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    WEC 36: Faber vs. Brown (11/5/08) – Hollywood, FL (Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino)
    WEC Featherweight Championship: Urijah Faber vs. Mike Brown
    WEC Middleweight Championship: Paulão Filho vs. Chael Sonnen
    Jens Pulver vs. Leonard Garcia
    Rob McCullough vs. Donald Cerrone
    Jake Rosholt vs. Danillo Villefort
    Yoshiro Maeda vs. Rani Yahya
    Alex Serdyukov vs. Johny Hendricks
    José Aldo vs. Jonathan Brookins
    Ed Ratcliff vs. Danny Castillo
    Steve Steinbeiss vs. Alex Schoenauer
    David Avellan vs. Aaron Simpson

    EliteXC: TBA (11/8/08) – TBA, TBA (TBA)
    EliteXC Light Heavyweight Championship: Rafael Cavalcante vs. Cyrille Diabate
    Nick Diaz vs. TBA
    Joe Villaseñor vs. TBA
    Brett Rogers vs. TBA
    test
  7. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    UFC 91: Couture vs. Lesnar (11/15/08) – Las Vegas, NV (MGM Grand Garden Arena)
    UFC Heavyweight Championship: Randy Couture vs. Brock Lesnar
    *Wanderlei Silva vs. Quinton Jackson
    Kenny Florian vs. Joe Stevenson
    Demian Maia vs. Nate Quarry
    Amir Sadollah vs. Nick Catone
    Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Josh Hendricks
    Dustin Hazelett vs. Tamdan McCrory
    Jeremy Stephens vs. Rafael dos Anjos
    Justin Buchholz vs. Alvin Robinson
    Matt Riddle vs. Troy Mandaloniz

    WEC 37: Torres vs. Tapia (12/3/08) – TBA, TBA (TBA)
    WEC Bantamweight Championship: Miguel Torres vs. Manny Tapia
    Jeff Curran vs. Scott Jorgensen
    Bart Palaszewski vs. TBA
    Will Ribeiro vs. TBA
    test
  8. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    UFC Fight Night 16 (12/10/08) – Fayetteville, NC (Fort Bragg)
    Josh Koscheck vs. Yoshiyuki Yoshida
    Mike Swick vs. Jonathan Goulet
    Frankie Edgar vs. Matt Wiman
    Corey Hill vs. Dale Hartt
    Steve Bruno vs. Luke Cummo
    Eddie Sanchez vs. Justin McCully
    Luigi Fioravanti vs. Brodie Farber
    Nate Loughran vs. TBA

    UFC 92: TBA (12/27/08) – Las Vegas, NV (Mandalay Bay Events Center)
    UFC Interim Heavyweight Championship: Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Frank Mir
    UFC Light Heavyweight Championship: Forrest Griffin vs. Rashad Evans
    *Lyoto Machida vs. Maurício Rua
    Cain Velasquez vs. Mustapha Al-Turk
    C.B. Dollaway vs. Jorge Rivera
    test
  9. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    K-1 Premium Dynamite!! 2008 (12/31/08) – Osaka, Japan (Kyocera Dome)
    Fedor Emelianenko vs. TBA
    *Yoshihiro Akiyama vs. Shinya Aoki
    *Mirko Filipović vs. Alistair Overeem
    Royce Gracie vs. TBA
    Caol Uno vs. TBA
    Jérôme Le Banner vs. TBA
    Melvin Manhoef vs. TBA
    Ikuhisa Minowa vs. TBA

    * = rumored
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)