2008 MMA Events & Results (UPDATED: 9/25/08)

Discussion in 'MMA, Boxing & Other Combat Sports' started by M-theory, Sep 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    UFC 80: Rapid Fire (1/19/08) – Newcastle, England (Metro Radio Arena)
    UFC Lightweight Championship: B.J. Penn vs. Joe Stevenson – Penn, SUB (rear naked choke), R2
    Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Fabrício Werdum – Werdum, TKO (strikes), R2
    Marcus Davis vs. Jess Liaudin – Davis, KO (punch), R1
    Wilson Gouveia vs. Jason Lambert – Gouveia, KO (punch), R2
    Kendall Grove vs. Jorge Rivera – Rivera, TKO (strikes), R1
    Antoni Hardonk vs. Colin Robinson – Hardonk, KO (punch), R1
    Paul Taylor vs. Paul Kelly – Kelly, DEC
    Alessio Sakara vs. James Lee – Sakara, TKO (strikes), R1
    Sam Stout vs. Per Eklund – Stout, DEC

    UFC Fight Night 12 (1/23/08) – Las Vegas, NV (The Pearl at The Palms)
    Mike Swick vs. Josh Burkman – Swick, DEC
    Patrick Côté vs. Drew McFedries – Côté, KO (punch), R1
    Thiago Tavares vs. Michihiro Omigawa – Tavares, DEC
    Nate Diaz vs. Alvin Robinson – Diaz, SUB (triangle choke), R1
    Kurt Pellegrino vs. Alberto Crane – Pellegrino, TKO (strikes), R2
    Gray Maynard vs. Dennis Siver – Maynard, DEC
    Jeremy Stephens vs. Cole Miller – Stephens, TKO (strikes), R2
    Corey Hill vs. Joe Veres – Hill, TKO (strikes), R2
    Matt Wiman vs. Justin Buchholz – Wiman, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    test
  2. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    ShoXC (1/25/08) – Atlantic City, NJ (Trump Taj Mahal)
    Eddie Alvarez vs. Ross Ebanez – Alvarez, KO (punch), R2
    Paul Daley vs. Sam Morgan – Daley, KO (elbow), R1
    Bao Quach vs. Bobby McMaster – Quach, DEC
    Tonya Evinger vs. Julie Kedzie – Evinger, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Kala Hose vs. Frederic Belleton – Hose, KO (punch), R1
    Charlie Brenneman vs. Drew Puzon – Brenneman, DEC (split)
    Wilson Reis vs. Zach Makovsky – Reis, SUB (side choke), R2
    James Jones vs. Mark Getto – James, SUB (Kimura), R1
    Brett Linebarger vs. Sergio Vignare – Linebarger, KO (punch), R1
    Matt Makowski vs. Joe Schilling – Makowski, SUB (rear naked choke), R1

    Hardcore Championship Fighting 6: Destiny (2/1/08) – Calgary, Canada (Stampede Corral)
    Antonio Rogério Nogueira vs. Todd Gouwenberg – Nogueira, TKO (strikes), R2
    Gegard Mousasi vs. Evangelista Santos – Mousasi, TKO (strikes), R1
    Thomas Schulte vs. Garett Davis – Schulte, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    David Loiseau vs. Jason Day – Day, DEC (split)
    Derrick Noble vs. Brendan Seguin – Noble, KO (punch), R1
    Mike Pyle vs. Damir Mirenic – Pyle, SUB (Kimura), R2
    Andrew Buckland vs. Dan Chambers – Buckland, SUB (Kimura), R2
    Ariel Sexton vs. Myles Merola – Sexton, SUB (rear naked choke), R2
    Miodrag Petković vs. Tim Hague – Petković, DEC (split)
    Nabil Khatib vs. Lucas Rota – Khatib, DEC
    Juan Barrantes vs. Fabian Cortez – Barrantes, SUB (armbar), R1
    test
  3. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    UFC 81: Breaking Point (2/2/08) – Las Vegas, NV (Mandalay Bay Events Center)
    UFC Interim Heavyweight Championship: Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Tim Sylvia – Nogueira, SUB (guillotine choke), R3
    Frank Mir vs. Brock Lesnar – Mir, SUB (kneebar), R1
    Nate Marquardt vs. Jeremy Horn – Marquardt, SUB (guillotine choke), R2
    Ricardo Almeida vs. Rob Yundt – Almeida, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    Tyson Griffin vs. Gleison Tibau – Griffin, DEC
    Chris Lytle vs. Kyle Bradley – Lytle, TKO (strikes), R1
    David Heath vs. Tim Boetsch – Boetsch, TKO (strikes), R1
    Terry Martin vs. Marvin Eastman – Eastman, DEC
    Keita Nakamura vs. Rob Emerson – Emerson, DEC (split)

    WEC 32: Condit vs. Prater (2/13/08) – Albuquerque, NM (Santa Ana Star Center)
    WEC Welterweight Championship: Carlos Condit vs. Carlo Prater – Condit, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    WEC Lightweight Championship: Rob McCullough vs. Jamie Varner – Varner, TKO (strikes), R3
    WEC Bantamweight Championship: Chase Beebe vs. Miguel Torres – Torres, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    Manny Tapia vs. Antonio Bañuelos – Tapia, DEC (split)
    Leonard Garcia vs. Hiroyuki Takaya – Garcia, KO (punch), R1
    Mark Hominick vs. Josh Grispi – Grispi, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Coty Wheeler vs. Del Hawkins – Wheeler, SUB (flying armbar), R2
    Damacio Page vs. Scott Jorgensen – Page, DEC
    Yoshiro Maeda vs. Charlie Valencia – Maeda, KO (body kick), R1
    Micah Miller vs. Chance Farrar – Miller, KO (punch), R1
    test
  4. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    EliteXC: Street Certified (2/16/08) – Miami, FL (BankUnited Center)
    Kimbo Slice vs. Tank Abbott – Slice, KO (punch), R1
    Antônio Silva vs. Ricco Rodriguez – Silva, DEC (split)
    Scott Smith vs. Kyle Noke – Smith, KO (punch), R2
    Yves Edwards vs. Edson Berto – Edwards, KO (flying knee), R1
    Brett Rogers vs. James Thompson – Rogers, TKO (strikes), R1
    Rafael Cavalcante vs. John Doyle – Cavalcante, KO (knee), R1
    Yosmany Cabezas vs. Jon Kirk – Cabezas, SUB (rear naked choke), R2
    Dave Herman vs. Mário Rinaldi – Herman, TKO (strikes), R3
    Eric Bradley vs. Mikey Gomez – Bradley, DEC
    Lorenzo Borgomeo vs. Mike Bernhard – Borgomeo, SUB (triangle choke), R2
    Moyses Gabin vs. Jirka Hlavati – Gabin, TKO (cut), R1

    Strikeforce: Strikeforce at the Dome (2/23/08) – Tacoma, WA (Tacoma Dome)
    Bob Sapp vs. Jan Nortje – Nortje, TKO (strikes), R1
    Joe Riggs vs. Cory Devela – Devela, SUB (injury), R1
    Maurice Smith vs. Rick Roufus – Smith, SUB (Kimura), R1
    Eddy Ellis vs. Steve Berger – Ellis, DEC
    Jorge Masvidal vs. Ryan Healy – Masvidal, DEC
    Mychal Clark vs. Josh Bennett – Clark, TKO (doctor stoppage), R2
    Lyle Beerbohm vs. Ray Perales – Beerbohm, SUB (guillotine choke), R3
    Mike Hayes vs. Matt Kovacs – Hayes, DEC
    Zach Skinner vs. Scott Shaffer – Skinner, DEC
    Nathan Coy vs. Dave Courchaine – Coy, KO (punch), R1
    test
  5. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    UFC 82: Pride of a Champion (3/1/08) – Columbus, OH (Nationwide Arena)
    UFC Middleweight Championship: Anderson Silva vs. Dan Henderson – Silva, SUB (rear naked choke), R2
    Cheick Kongo vs. Heath Herring – Herring, DEC (split)
    Chris Leben vs. Alessio Sakara – Leben, TKO (strikes), R1
    Yushin Okami vs. Evan Tanner – Okami, KO (knee), R2
    Jon Fitch vs. Chris Wilson – Fitch, DEC
    Andrei Arlovski vs. Jake O'Brien – Arlovski, TKO (strikes), R2
    Luke Cummo vs. Luigi Fioravanti – Fioravanti, DEC
    Josh Koscheck vs. Dustin Hazelett – Koscheck, TKO (strikes), R2
    Diego Sanchez vs. David Bielkheden – Sanchez, SUB (strikes), R1
    Jorge Gurgel vs. John Halverson – Gurgel, DEC

    Sengoku I: First Battle (3/5/08) – Tokyo, Japan (Yoyogi National Stadium Gym I)
    Josh Barnett vs. Hidehiko Yoshida – Barnett, SUB (heel hook), R3
    Takanori Gomi vs. Duane Ludwig – Gomi, TKO (doctor stoppage), R1
    Kazuo Misaki vs. Siyar Bahadurzada – Misaki, SUB (guillotine choke), R2
    Kazuyuki Fujita vs. Peter Graham – Fujita, SUB (north-south choke), R1
    Makoto Takimoto vs. Evangelista Santos – Santos, SUB (heel hook), R1
    Ryo Kawamura vs. Antônio Braga Neto – Kawamura, DEC
    Nick Thompson vs. Fabrício Monteiro – Thompson, DEC
    test
  6. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    HEIWA DREAM.1 Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round (3/15/08) – Saitama, Japan (Saitama Super Arena)
    Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Gesias Cavalcante vs. Shinya Aoki – NO CONTEST
    Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Tatsuya Kawajiri vs. Kultar Gill – Kawajiri, DEC
    Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Eddie Alvarez vs. André Amade – Alvarez, TKO (strikes), R1
    Mirko Filipović vs. Tatsuya Mizuno – Filipović, TKO (strikes), R1
    Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Mitsuhiro Ishida vs. Bu-Kyung Jung – Ishida, DEC
    Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Katsuhiko Nagata vs. Artur Oumakhanov – Nagata, DEC
    Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Luis Firmino vs. Kazuyuki Miyata – Firmino, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Joachim Hansen vs. Koutetsu Boku – Hansen, DEC
    Hayato Sakurai vs. Hidetaka Monma – Sakurai, TKO (strikes), R1
    Ikuhisa Minowa vs. Kwan-Bum Lee – Minowa, SUB (kneebar), R1

    ShoXC (3/21/08) – Santa Ynez, CA (Chumash Casino Resort)
    Thomas Denny vs. Malaipet Sitprapom – Denny, DQ (grounded knees to head), R1
    Conor Heun vs. Marlon Matias – Heun, DEC
    Jaime Fletcher vs. Aaron Rosa – Fletcher, DEC
    Shane Del Rosario vs. Analu Brash – Del Rosario, TKO (strikes), R2
    Mark Oshiro vs. Chris Cariaso – Oshiro, KO (punch), R1
    Brandon Tarns vs. Jason Williams – Tarns, SUB (rear naked choke), R2
    Devin Howard vs. Mark Kempthorne – Howard, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Lyle Beerbohm vs. Vince Guzman – Beerbohm, SUB (rear naked choke), R2
    Kenny Johnson vs. Mike Penafiel – Johnson, DEC
    Steve Gable vs. Eric Jones – Gable, TKO (strikes), R1
    test
  7. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    WEC 33: Marshall vs. Stann (3/26/08) – Las Vegas, NV (The Joint at the Hard Rock Hotel & Casino)
    WEC Light Heavyweight Championship: Doug Marshall vs. Brian Stann – Stann, TKO (strikes), R1
    Chael Sonnen vs. Bryan Baker – Sonnen, DEC
    Marcus Hicks vs. Ed Ratcliff – Hicks, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    Steve Cantwell vs. Tim McKenzie – Cantwell, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Hiromitsu Miura vs. Blas Avena – Miura, KO (punch), R1
    Brock Larson vs. John Alessio – Larson, DQ (grounded knee to head), R1
    Rich Crunkilton vs. Sergio Gomez – Crunkilton, DEC
    Alex Serdyukov vs. Ryan Stonitsch – Serdyukov, SUB (triangle choke), R1
    Kenji Osawa vs. Chris Manuel – DRAW
    Logan Clark vs. Scott Harper – Clark, TKO (strikes), R1

    Shooto: Back to Our Roots 8 (3/28/08) – Tokyo, Japan (Korakuen Hall)
    Shooto Lightweight Championship: Akitoshi Tamura vs. Hideki Kadowaki – Kadowaki, DEC
    Masakatsu Ueda vs. Koetsu Okazaki – Ueda, DEC
    Hatsu Hioki vs. Baret Yoshida – Hioki, TKO (strikes), R1
    Mamoru Yamaguchi vs. Masaaki Sugawara – Yamaguchi, DEC
    Tetsu Suzuki vs. Hiroyuki Tanaka – Suzuki, DEC
    Hiroshi Nakamura vs. Tenkei Fujimiya – Nakamura, DEC (split)
    Hiroshige Tanaka vs. Kenichiro Marui – Tanaka, KO (punch), R1
    test
  8. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    Strikeforce/EliteXC: Frank Shamrock vs. Cung Le (3/29/08) – San Jose, CA (HP Pavilion)
    Strikeforce Middleweight Championship: Frank Shamrock vs. Cung Le – Le, TKO (injury), R3
    Drew Fickett vs. Jae-Suk Lim – Fickett, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    Strikeforce Lightweight Championship: Gilbert Melendez vs. Gabe Lemley – Melendez, TKO (strikes), R2
    Mike Kyle vs. Wayne Cole – Cole, SUB (armbar), R1
    Joe Villaseñor vs. Ryan Jensen – Villaseñor, KO (punch), R1
    Billy Evangelista vs. Marlon Sims – Evangelista, KO (punch), R1
    Luke Stewart vs. Tiki Ghosn – Ghosn, DEC
    Darren Uyenoyama vs. Anthony Figueora – Uyenoyama, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    Jesse Jones vs. Jesse Gillespie – Jones, TKO (strikes), R1

    UFC Fight Night 13 (4/2/08) – Broomfield, CO (Broomfield Event Center)
    Kenny Florian vs. Joe Lauzon – Florian, TKO (strikes), R2
    Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard – Maynard, DEC
    Karo Parisyan vs. Thiago Alves – Alves, TKO (strikes), R2
    Matt Hamill vs. Tim Boetsch – Hamill, TKO (strikes), R2
    Nate Diaz vs. Kurt Pellegrino – Diaz, SUB (triangle choke), R2
    Houston Alexander vs. James Irvin – Irvin, TKO (strikes), R1
    Josh Neer vs. Din Thomas – Neer, DEC
    Marcus Aurélio vs. Ryan Roberts – Aurélio, SUB (armbar), R1
    Manvel Gamburyan vs. Jeff Cox – Gamburyan, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    Clay Guida vs. Samy Schiavo – Guida, TKO (strikes), R1
    George Sotiropoulos vs. Roman Mitichyan – Sotiropoulos, TKO (strikes), R2
    Anthony Johnson vs. Tommy Speer – Johnson, KO (punch), R1
    test
  9. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    M-1 Challenge (4/3/08) – St. Petersburg, Russia (ICE Palace)
    Aleksander Emelianenko vs. Silvio Santos – Emelianenko, TKO (strikes), R1
    Akhmet Sultanov vs. Katsuhisa Fujii – Sultanov, SUB (armbar), R1
    Besiki Gerenava vs. Yuji Sakuragi – Gerenava, DEC
    Yuta Watanabe vs. Ansar Chalangov – Watanabe, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Ken Hamamura vs. Islam Karimov – Hamamura, TKO (strikes), R2
    Daisuke Nakamura vs. Juri Ivlev – Nakamura, DEC
    Roman Zentsov vs. Daniel Tabera – Zentsov, DEC
    Victor Nemkov vs. Christian Bombay – Nemkov, SUB (triangle choke), R1
    Jarno Nurminen vs. Ji-Hoon Kim – Nurminen, TKO (corner stoppage), R1
    Toni Valtonen vs. Seung-Hyun Choi – Valtonen, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Hyun-Gyu Lim vs. Lucio Linhares – Lim, KO (punch), R1
    Janne Tulirinta vs. Doo-Woo Seo – Tulirinta, TKO (strikes), R2
    Niko Puhakka vs. Jong-Man Kim – Puhakka, SUB (triangle choke), R1
    Amar Suloev vs. Jacek Buczko – Suloev, TKO (strikes), R1

    ShoXC (4/5/08) – Friant, CA (Table Mountain Casino)
    Po'ai Suganuma vs. Jared Hamman – Suganuma, KO (flying knee), R1
    Fabricio Camoes vs. Joe Camacho – Camoes, TKO (strikes), R1
    Shayna Baszler vs. Keiko Tamai – Baszler, SUB (twister), R1
    Givanildo Santana vs. Matt Lucas – Santana, SUB (armbar), R1
    Bao Quach vs. Doug Evans – Quach, TKO (strikes), R1
    Melanie Lacroix vs. Melissa Vasquez – Lacroix, KO (punch), R1
    Roberto Vargas vs. Telly Sanders – Vargas, SUB (shoulder lock), R1
    Lucas Gamaza vs. Devin Howard – Gamaza, DEC
    Luke Riddering vs. Yasser Pezzat – Riddering, TKO (strikes), R1
    Brent Cooper vs. Jaime Iracheta – Cooper, TKO (strikes), R1
    Tony Lopez vs. Terroll Dees – Lopez, TKO (strikes), R2
    test
  10. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    YAMMA Pit Fighting (4/11/08) – Atlantic City, NJ (Trump Taj Mahal)
    Heavyweight Tournament Finals: Travis Wiuff vs. Chris Tuscherer – Wiuff, DEC
    Pat Smith vs. Butterbean – Smith, SUB (strikes), R1
    Heavyweight Tournament Semifinals: Ricco Rodriguez vs. Travis Wiuff – Wiuff, DEC
    Heavyweight Tournament Semifinals: Chris Tuscherer vs. Alexey Oleynik – Tuscherer, DEC
    Oleg Taktarov vs. Mark Kerr – Taktarov, SUB (kneebar), R1
    Heavyweight Tournament Quarterfinals: Ricco Rodriguez vs. George Bush – Rodriguez, DEC
    Heavyweight Tournament Quarterfinals: Travis Wiuff vs. Marcelo Pereira – Wiuff, DEC
    Heavyweight Tournament Quarterfinals: Chris Tuscherer vs. Tony Sylvester – Tuscherer, DEC
    Heavyweight Tournament Quarterfinals: Sherman Pendergarst vs. Alexey Oleynik – Oleynik, SUB (forearm choke), R1
    Heavyweight Tournament Reserve Bout: Bryan Vetell vs. Antwain Britt – Vetell, DEC
    Heavyweight Tournament Reserve Bout: Lamont Lister vs. Oleg Savitsky – Lister, TKO (strikes), R1

    UFC 83: Serra vs. St-Pierre 2 (4/19/08) – Montréal, Canada (Bell Centre)
    UFC Welterweight Championship: Matt Serra vs. Georges St-Pierre – St-Pierre, TKO (strikes), R2
    Rich Franklin vs. Travis Lutter – Franklin, TKO (strikes), R2
    Nate Quarry vs. Kalib Starnes – Quarry, DEC
    Michael Bisping vs. Charles McCarthy – Bisping, TKO (injury), R1
    Mac Danzig vs. Mark Bocek – Danzig, SUB (rear naked choke), R3
    Jason MacDonald vs. Joe Doerksen – MacDonald, TKO (strikes), R2
    Alan Belcher vs. Jason Day – Day, TKO (strikes), R1
    Demian Maia vs. Ed Herman – Maia, SUB (triangle choke), R2
    Rich Clementi vs. Sam Stout – Clementi, DEC (split)
    Cain Velasquez vs. Brad Morris – Velasquez, TKO (strikes), R1
    Jonathan Goulet vs. Kuniyoshi Hironaka – Goulet, TKO (strikes), R2
    test
  11. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    OLYMPIA DREAM.2 Middleweight Grand Prix 1st Round (4/29/08) – Saitama, Japan (Saitama Super Arena)
    Middleweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Andrews Nakahara – Sakuraba, SUB (neck crank), R1
    Middleweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Denis Kang vs. Gegard Mousasi – Mousasi, SUB (triangle choke), R1
    Middleweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Kiyoshi Tamura vs. Masakatsu Funaki – Tamura, TKO (strikes), R1
    Middleweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Ronaldo Souza vs. Ian Murphy – Souza, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Middleweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Zelg Galešić vs. Magomed Sultanakhmedov – Galešić, SUB (armbar), R1
    Middleweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Dong-Sik Yoon vs. Shungo Oyama – Yoon, DEC
    Middleweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Ikuhisa Minowa vs. Taiei Kin – Kin, DEC
    Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Gesias Cavalcante vs. Shinya Aoki – Aoki, DEC

    Shooto: Road to 20th Anniversary (5/3/08) – Tokyo, Japan (JCB Hall)
    Shooto Welterweight Championship: Takashi Nakakura vs. Ganjo Tentsuku – Nakakura, DEC
    Hayato Sakurai vs. David Baron – Baron, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    Akitoshi Tamura vs. Rumina Sato – Tamura, SUB (north-south choke), R3
    Takeshi Inoue vs. Trenell Young – Young, DEC
    Ryuichi Miki vs. Yasuhiro Urushitani – DRAW
    Shinji Sasaki vs. Bendy Casimir – Casimir, DEC
    Yusuke Endo vs. Vince Ortiz – Endo, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Hayate Usui vs. Sakae Kasuya – Usui, DEC
    Noboru Tahara vs. Katsuya Murofushi – Tahara, TKO (cut), R2
    test
  12. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    HEIWA DREAM.3 Lightweight Grand Prix 2nd Round (5/11/08) – Saitama, Japan (Saitama Super Arena)
    Lightweight Grand Prix 2nd Round: Caol Uno vs. Mitsuhiro Ishida – Uno, SUB (rear naked choke), R2
    Lightweight Grand Prix 2nd Round: Eddie Alvarez vs. Joachim Hansen – Alvarez, DEC
    Lightweight Grand Prix 2nd Round: Tatsuya Kawajiri vs. Luis Firmino – Kawajiri, DEC
    Nick Diaz vs. Katsuya Inoue – Diaz, TKO (corner stoppage), R2
    Daisuke Nakamura vs. Bu-Kyung Jung – Nakamura, KO (punch), R2
    Middleweight Grand Prix Reserve Bout: Melvin Manhoef vs. Dae-Won Kim – Manhoef, TKO (strikes), R1
    Middleweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Jason Miller vs. Katsuyori Shibata – Miller, TKO (strikes), R1
    Takeshi Yamazaki vs. Shoji Maruyama – Yamazaki, DEC

    Sengoku II: Second Battle (5/18/08) – Tokyo, Japan (Ariake Colosseum)
    Josh Barnett vs. Jeff Monson – Barnett, DEC
    Roger Gracie vs. Yuki Kondo – Gracie, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Kevin Randleman vs. Ryo Kawamura – Randleman, DEC
    Yoshihiro Nakao vs. Jim York – Nakao, KO (punch), R2
    Jorge Santiago vs. Yuki Sasaki – Santiago, SUB (armbar), R3
    Eiji Mitsuoka vs. Kwang-Hee Lee – Mitsuoka, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Mike Pyle vs. Dan Hornbuckle – Pyle, SUB (triangle choke), R1
    Satoru Kitaoka vs. Ian Schaffa – Kitaoka, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    test
  13. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    UFC 84: Ill Will (5/24/08) – Las Vegas, NV (MGM Grand Garden Arena)
    UFC Lightweight Championship: B.J. Penn vs. Sean Sherk – Penn, TKO (referee stoppage), R3
    Wanderlei Silva vs. Keith Jardine – Silva, TKO (strikes), R1
    Wilson Gouveia vs. Goran Reljić – Reljić, TKO (strikes), R2
    Lyoto Machida vs. Tito Ortiz – Machida, DEC
    Thiago Silva vs. Antonio Mendes – Silva, SUB (strikes), R1
    Rousimar Palhares vs. Ivan Salaverry – Palhares, SUB (armbar), R1
    Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou vs. Kazuhiro Nakamura – Sokoudjou, TKO (referee stoppage), R1
    Rich Clementi vs. Terry Etim – Clementi, DEC
    Yoshiyuki Yoshida vs. Jon Koppenhaver – Yoshida, SUB (anaconda choke), R1
    Dong-Hyun Kim vs. Jason Tan – Kim, TKO (strikes), R3
    Shane Carwin vs. Christian Wellisch – Carwin, KO (punch), R1

    EliteXC: Primetime (5/31/08) – Newark, NJ (Prudential Center)
    Kimbo Slice vs. James Thompson – Slice, TKO (strikes), R3
    EliteXC Middleweight Championship: Robbie Lawler vs. Scott Smith – NO CONTEST
    Gina Carano vs. Kaitlin Young – Carano, TKO (doctor stoppage), R2
    Joe Villaseñor vs. Phil Baroni – Villaseñor, TKO (strikes), R1
    Brett Rogers vs. Jon Murphy – Rogers, KO (punch), R1
    Carlton Haselrig vs. Carlos Moreno – Haselrig, TKO (corner stoppage), R1
    Chris Liguori vs. Jim Bova – Liguori, TKO (cut), R1
    Nick Serra vs. Matt Makowski – Makowski, TKO (referee stoppage), R2
    Wilson Reis vs. Justin Robbins – Reis, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    James Jones vs. Calvin Kattar – Jones, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Zach Makovsky vs. André Soares – Makovsky, DEC
    Joe Sampieri vs. Mike Groves – Sampieri, TKO (strikes), R1
    test
  14. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    WEC 34: Faber vs. Pulver (6/1/08) – Sacramento, CA (ARCO Arena)
    WEC Featherweight Championship: Urijah Faber vs. Jens Pulver – Faber, DEC
    WEC Bantamweight Championship: Miguel Torres vs. Yoshiro Maeda – Torres, TKO (cut), R3
    Mark Munoz vs. Chuck Grigsby – Munoz, TKO (strikes), R1
    Rob McCullough vs. Kenneth Alexander – McCullough, DEC (split)
    Donald Cerrone vs. Danny Castillo – Cerrone, SUB (armbar), R1
    Jeff Curran vs. Mike Brown – Brown, DEC
    Chase Beebe vs. Will Ribeiro – Ribeiro, DEC (split)
    Tim McKenzie vs. Jeremy Lang – McKenzie, SUB (guillotine choke), R3
    Alex Serdyukov vs. Luis Sapo – Serdyukov, TKO (corner stoppage), R1
    Alexandre Franca Nogueira vs. José Aldo – Aldo, TKO (strikes), R2
    Dominick Cruz vs. Charlie Valencia – Cruz, DEC

    UFC 85: Bedlam (6/7/08) – London, England (02 Arena)
    Matt Hughes vs. Thiago Alves – Alves, TKO (strikes), R2
    Michael Bisping vs. Jason Day – Bisping, TKO (strikes), R1
    Mike Swick vs. Marcus Davis – Swick, DEC
    Nate Marquardt vs. Thales Leites – Leites, DEC (split)
    Fabrício Werdum vs. Brandon Vera – Werdum, TKO (strikes), R1
    Martin Kampmann vs. Jorge Rivera – Kampmann, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    Thiago Tavares vs. Matt Wiman – Wiman, KO (punch), R2
    Roan Carneiro vs. Kevin Burns – Burns, SUB (triangle choke), R2
    Luiz Cane vs. Jason Lambert – Cane, TKO (strikes), R1
    Paul Taylor vs. Jess Liaudin – Taylor, DEC (split)
    Antoni Hardonk vs. Eddie Sanchez – Hardonk, KO (punch), R2
    test
  15. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    Sengoku III: Third Battle (6/8/08) – Saitama, Japan (Saitama Super Arena)
    Hidehiko Yoshida vs. Maurice Smith – Yoshida, SUB (neck crank), R1
    Kazuyuki Fujita vs. Travis Wiuff – Wiuff, TKO (strikes), R1
    Kazuo Misaki vs. Logan Clark – Misaki, DEC
    Nick Thompson vs. Michael Costa – Thompson, SUB (Kimura), R2
    Sanae Kikuta vs. Chris Rice – Kikuta, SUB (armbar), R1
    Márcio Cruz vs. Mu-Bae Choi – Cruz, SUB (triangle armbar), R1
    Rodrigo Damm vs. Jorge Masvidal – Damm, KO (punch), R2
    Fábio Silva vs. Kazuo Takahashi – Silva, KO (knee), R2

    EliteXC: Return of the King (6/14/08) – Honolulu, HI (Neal S. Blaisdell Center)
    EliteXC Lightweight Championship: K.J. Noons vs. Yves Edwards – Noons, TKO (strikes), R1
    Nick Diaz vs. Muhsin Corbbrey – Diaz, TKO (strikes), R3
    Murilo Rua vs. Tony Bonello – Rua, TKO (strikes), R1
    Dave Herman vs. Ron Waterman – Herman, TKO (strikes), R1
    Rafael Cavalcante vs. Wayne Cole – Cavalcante, TKO (strikes), R1
    Kala Hose vs. Robert McDaniel – McDaniel, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Mark Oshiro vs. Chris Willems – Oshiro, SUB (triangle choke), R1
    Mike Aina vs. Kaleo Kwan – Aina, DEC
    P.J. Dean vs. Dean Lista – DRAW
    Russell Doane vs. Dwayne Haney – Doane, TKO (strikes), R1
    Carl Barton vs. Kepa Madeiros – Barton, TKO (strikes), R1
    test
  16. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    OLYMPIA DREAM.4 Middleweight Grand Prix 2nd Round (6/15/08) – Yokohama, Japan (Yokohama Arena)
    Middleweight Grand Prix 2nd Round: Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Melvin Manhoef – Manhoef, TKO (strikes), R1
    Middleweight Grand Prix 2nd Round: Ronaldo Souza vs. Jason Miller – Souza, DEC
    Middleweight Grand Prix 2nd Round: Zelg Galešić vs. Taiei Kin – Galešić, TKO (injury), R1
    Middleweight Grand Prix 2nd Round: Gegard Mousasi vs. Dong-Sik Yoon – Mousasi, DEC
    Hideo Tokoro vs. Darren Uyenoyama – Tokoro, DEC
    Ralek Gracie vs. Gadzhiev Alavutdin – Gracie, SUB (armbar), R1
    Alistair Overeem vs. Tae-Hyun Lee – Overeem, KO (knee), R1
    Lightweight Grand Prix 2nd Round: Shinya Aoki vs. Katsuhiko Nagata – Aoki, SUB (gogoplata), R1

    The Ultimate Fighter 7 Finale (6/21/08) – Las Vegas, NV (The Pearl at The Palms)
    Kendall Grove vs. Evan Tanner – Grove, DEC (split)
    Ultimate Fighter 7 Finals: Amir Sadollah vs. C.B. Dollaway – Sadollah, SUB (armbar), R1
    Diego Sanchez vs. Luigi Fioravanti – Sanchez, TKO (strikes), R3
    Spencer Fisher vs. Jeremy Stephens – Fisher, DEC
    Matt Riddle vs. Dante Rivera – Riddle, DEC
    Dustin Hazelett vs. Josh Burkman – Hazelett, SUB (armbar), R2
    Drew McFedries vs. Marvin Eastman – McFedries, TKO (strikes), R1
    Matt Arroyo vs. Matt Brown – Brown, TKO (strikes), R2
    Dean Lister vs. Jeremy Horn – Lister, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    Rob Kimmons vs. Rob Yundt – Kimmons, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    test
  17. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    Strikeforce: Melendez vs. Thomson (6/27/08) – San Jose, CA (HP Pavilion)
    Strikeforce Lightweight Championship: Gilbert Melendez vs. Josh Thomson – Thomson, DEC
    Billy Evangelista vs. Nam Phan – Evangelista, DEC (split)
    Strikeforce Light Heavyweight Championship: Bobby Southworth vs. Anthony Ruiz – Southworth, DEC
    Miesha Tate vs. Elaina Maxwell – Tate, DEC
    Jeremiah Metcalf vs. Raymond Daniels – Metcalf, SUB (rear naked choke), R2
    Chris Cariaso vs. Anthony Figueroa – Cariaso, SUB (rear naked choke), R2
    Bobby Stack vs. Jose Palacios – Stack, DEC
    Bryan Caraway vs. Alvan Cacdac – Caraway, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Eric Lawson vs. Jesse Gillespie – Lawson, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Cyrillo Netto vs. Jesse Jones – Netto, DEC
    Jorge Interiano vs. Travis Johnson – Interiano, TKO (doctor stoppage), R2
    Alexandre Trivino vs. Eric Jacob – Trivino, SUB (armbar), R1

    UFC 86: Jackson vs. Griffin (7/5/08) – Las Vegas, NV (Mandalay Bay Events Center)
    UFC Light Heavyweight Championship: Quinton Jackson vs. Forrest Griffin – Griffin, DEC
    Patrick Côté vs. Ricardo Almeida – Côté, DEC (split)
    Joe Stevenson vs. Gleison Tibau – Stevenson, SUB (guillotine choke), R2
    Josh Koscheck vs. Chris Lytle – Koscheck, DEC
    Tyson Griffin vs. Marcus Aurélio – Griffin, DEC
    Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Justin McCully – Gonzaga, SUB (Kimura), R1
    Jorge Gurgel vs. Cole Miller – Miller, SUB (triangle choke), R3
    Melvin Guillard vs. Dennis Siver – Guillard, TKO (strikes), R1
    Justin Buchholz vs. Corey Hill – Buchholz, SUB (rear naked choke), R2
    test
  18. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    Affliction: Banned (7/19/08) – Anaheim, CA (Honda Center)
    WAMMA Heavyweight Championship: Fedor Emelianenko vs. Tim Sylvia – Emelianenko, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Andrei Arlovski vs. Ben Rothwell – Arlovski, KO (punches), R3
    Josh Barnett vs. Pedro Rizzo – Barnett, KO (punch), R2
    Mark Hominick vs. Trenell Young – Hominick, SUB (armbar), R2
    Renato Sobral vs. Mike Whitehead – Sobral, DEC
    Matt Lindland vs. Fábio Nascimento – Lindland, DEC
    Antonio Rogério Nogueira vs. Edwin Dewees – Nogueira, TKO (strikes), R1
    Mike Pyle vs. J.J. Ambrose – Pyle, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Vitor Belfort vs. Terry Martin – Belfort, KO (punch), R2
    Paul Buentello vs. Gary Goodridge – Buentello, DEC

    UFC Fight Night 14 (7/19/08) – Las Vegas, NV (The Pearl at The Palms)
    Anderson Silva vs. James Irvin – Silva, TKO (strikes), R1
    Brandon Vera vs. Reese Andy – Vera, DEC
    Frankie Edgar vs. Hermes França – Edgar, DEC
    Cain Velasquez vs. Jake O'Brien – Velasquez, TKO (strikes), R1
    Anthony Johnson vs. Kevin Burns – Burns, TKO (injury), R3
    C.B. Dollaway vs. Jesse Taylor – Dollaway, SUB (Peruvian necktie), R1
    Tim Credeur vs. Cale Yarbrough – Credeur, TKO (strikes), R1
    Rory Markham vs. Brodie Farber – Markham, KO (head kick), R1
    Nate Loughran vs. Johnny Rees – Loughran, SUB (triangle choke), R1
    Brad Blackburn vs. James Giboo – Blackburn, TKO (strikes), R1
    Shannon Gugerty vs. Dale Hartt – Gugerty, SUB (rear naked choke), R1

    HEIWA DREAM.5 Lightweight Grand Prix Final Round (7/21/08) – Osaka, Japan (Osaka-Jo Hall)
    Lightweight Grand Prix Finals: Shinya Aoki vs. Joachim Hansen – Hansen, TKO (strikes), R1
    Alistair Overeem vs. Mark Hunt – Overeem, SUB (armbar), R1
    Yoshihiro Akiyama vs. Katsuyori Shibata – Akiyama, SUB (Ezekiel choke), R1
    Hideo Tokoro vs. Takeshi Yamazaki – Tokoro, DEC
    Kuniyoshi Hironaka vs. Motoki Miyazawa – Hironaka, TKO (cut), R1
    Joseph Benavidez vs. Junya Kudo – Benavidez, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    Lightweight Grand Prix Reserve Bout: Joachim Hansen vs. Kultar Gill – Hansen, SUB (armbar), R1
    Lightweight Grand Prix Semifinals: Eddie Alvarez vs. Tatsuya Kawajiri – Alvarez, TKO (strikes), R1
    Lightweight Grand Prix Semifinals: Shinya Aoki vs. Caol Uno – Aoki, DEC
    Daisuke Nakamura vs. Andy Ologun – Nakamura, SUB (armbar), R1
    test
  19. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    EliteXC: Unfinished Business (7/26/08) – Stockton, CA (Stockton Arena)
    EliteXC Middleweight Championship: Robbie Lawler vs. Scott Smith – Lawler, TKO (strikes), R2
    Nick Diaz vs. Thomas Denny – Diaz, TKO (strikes), R2
    EliteXC Welterweight Championship: Jake Shields vs. Nick Thompson – Shields, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    Cristiane Santos vs. Shayna Baszler – Santos, KO (punch), R2
    EliteXC Heavyweight Championship: Antônio Silva vs. Justin Eilers – Silva, TKO (strikes), R2
    Rafael Cavalcante vs. Travis Galbraith – Cavalcante, TKO (strikes), R1
    Wilson Reis vs. Bryan Caraway – Reis, DEC
    Anthony Ruiz vs. Jeremy Freitag – Ruiz, DEC
    David Douglas vs. Marlon Matias – Douglas, TKO (strikes), R1
    Carl Seumanutafa vs. Mike Cook – Seumanutafa, KO (slam), R1
    Drew Montgomery vs. Brandon Tarns – Montgomery, TKO (cut), R3

    WEC 35: Condit vs. Miura (8/3/08) – Las Vegas, NV (The Joint at the Hard Rock Hotel & Casino)
    WEC Welterweight Championship: Carlos Condit vs. Hiromitsu Miura – Condit, TKO (strikes), R4
    WEC Light Heavyweight Championship: Brian Stann vs. Steve Cantwell – Cantwell, TKO (strikes), R2
    WEC Lightweight Championship: Jamie Varner vs. Marcus Hicks – Varner, KO (punch), R1
    Brian Bowles vs. Damacio Page – Bowles, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    Josh Grispi vs. Micah Miller – Grispi, TKO (strikes), R1
    Brock Larson vs. Carlo Prater – Larson, TKO (strikes), R1
    Blas Avena vs. Dave Terrel – Avena, TKO (strikes), R1
    Shane Roller vs. Todd Moore – Roller, SUB (guillotine choke), R1
    Mike Budnik vs. Greg McIntyre – Budnik, SUB (triangle choke), R3
    Scott Jorgensen vs. Kenji Osawa – Jorgensen, DEC

    UFC 87: Seek and Destroy (8/9/08) – Minneapolis, MN (Target Center)
    UFC Welterweight Championship: Georges St-Pierre vs. Jon Fitch – St-Pierre, DEC
    Brock Lesnar vs. Heath Herring – Lesnar, DEC
    Manvel Gamburyan vs. Rob Emerson – Emerson, KO (punch), R1
    Kenny Florian vs. Roger Huerta – Florian, DEC
    Demian Maia vs. Jason MacDonald – Maia, SUB (rear naked choke), R3
    Tamdan McCrory vs. Luke Cummo – McCrory, DEC
    Cheick Kongo vs. Dan Evensen – Kongo, TKO (strikes), R1
    Jon Jones vs. André Gusmão – Jones, DEC
    Chris Wilson vs. Steve Bruno – Wilson, DEC
    Ben Saunders vs. Ryan Thomas – Saunders, SUB (armbar), R2
    test
  20. M-theory

    M-theory Saint Esprit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    38,468
    ShoXC (8/15/08) – Friant, CA (Table Mountain Casino)
    Jared Hamman vs. Po'ai Suganuma – Hamman, TKO (strikes), R1
    Fabricio Camoes vs. Sam Morgan – Camoes, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Cyrille Diabate vs. Jamie Fletcher – Diabate, DEC
    Rosi Sexton vs. Debi Purcell – Sexton, DEC (split)
    Ray Lizama vs. Keith Berry – Lizama, TKO (strikes), R2
    Katrina Alendal vs. Melanie Lacroix – Alendal, DEC
    Roberto Vargas vs. Ralph Lopez – Vargas, DEC (split)
    Jesse Brock vs. Josh Rave – Brock, DEC
    Lucas Gamaza vs. Kenny Johnson – Gamaza, DEC (split)
    David Douglas vs. William Jacobson – Douglas, TKO (corner stoppage), R1

    Sengoku IV: Fourth Battle (8/24/08) – Saitama, Japan (Saitama Super Arena)
    Takanori Gomi vs. Bang-Seung Hwan – Gomi, DEC
    Frank Trigg vs. Makoto Takimoto – Trigg, DEC
    Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Satoru Kitaoka vs. Clay French – Kitaoka, SUB (Achilles lock), R1
    Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Eiji Mitsuoka vs. Rodrigo Damm – Mitsuoka, SUB (rear naked choke), R1
    Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Kazunori Yokota vs. Bojan Kosednar – Yokota, DEC
    Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round: Ryan Schultz vs. Mizuto Hirota – Hirota, KO (punch), R2
    Pawel Nastula vs. Yang-Dong Yi – Yi, TKO (referee stoppage), R2
    Moise Rimbon vs. Peter Graham – Rimbon, SUB (rear naked choke), R2
    Valentijn Overeem vs. Kazuo Takahashi – Overeem, KO (flying knee), R1

    UFC 88: Breakthrough (9/6/08) – Atlanta, GA (Philips Arena)
    Chuck Liddell vs. Rashad Evans – Evans, KO (punch), R2
    Rich Franklin vs. Matt Hamill – Franklin, TKO (strikes), R3
    Dan Henderson vs. Rousimar Palhares – Henderson, DEC
    Nate Marquardt vs. Martin Kampmann – Marquardt, TKO (strikes), R1
    Dong-Hyun Kim vs. Matt Brown – Kim, DEC (split)
    Kurt Pellegrino vs. Thiago Tavares – Pellegrino, DEC
    Tim Boetsch vs. Michael Patt – Boetsch, TKO (strikes), R1
    Jason MacDonald vs. Jason Lambert – MacDonald, SUB (rear naked choke), R2
    Ryo Chonan vs. Roan Carneiro – Chonan, DEC (split)
    test
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)